JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 15.10.2014, 00:25
CuF
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default High CPU Utilization

I don't know what went into the Oct 14 update, but my FX-8320 (8 cores at 4.2ghz) with 8gb (Win7 x64) has jd2 running with 13-27% CPU use just for itself. That's just insane.

Will be downgrading what version I'm using (if I can) until you guys can ferret out this problem.

No log attached because I don't see what that would prove (and I still haven't figured out how to do it in jd2.)

Edit: Oops, wrong subboard. Please move to JD2 support.
Edit 2: Apparently JD2 provides no method for rolling back a version.
Switching back to JD1 for now.:outch::outch:

Last edited by CuF; 15.10.2014 at 00:38.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 15.10.2014, 06:31
CuF
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

This seems to be tied to something else. When some downloads are started, the 'Active Task' column says 'Starting' (no wait countdown) and nothing happens. Sometimes after a long time (minutes) it will throw up a CAPTCHA and then nothing happens some more. During this idle time the CPU utilization spikes.

I can't find much consistency since multiple plugins are being effected. I've seen it on KingFiles, RapidGator, Uploadrocket & FileParadox so far. Something has just gone wrong in this last update.

I'll test some more so I can be more informative.

Last edited by CuF; 15.10.2014 at 07:05.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 15.10.2014, 06:40
Lram32's Avatar
Lram32 Lram32 is offline
Spanish Supporter
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Dark side of the moon
Posts: 9,908
Default

No double posts please, read forum rules!
__________________
» Setup JD2 / Instalador de JD2 «
Spoiler:

Installer for Windows XP/Vista/Seven/Eight
|| JD2 x86 - x64 (Beta) ||

Installer for Mac
|| JD2 (Beta) ||

Installers for Linux
|| JD2 (Beta) x86 || <---> || JD2 (Beta) x64 ||

How to Create a Log
-» Click Here «-


¿Cómo crear un registro?
-» Click Aquí «-


Support Chat / Chat de Soporte
-» Click Here / Click Aquí «-


Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 15.10.2014, 06:56
CuF
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Isn't a double post the same thing twice? I'm afraid I don't understand the term then.

Edit: Apparently I do: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Interne...Double_posting

Last edited by CuF; 15.10.2014 at 07:00.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 15.10.2014, 07:04
Lram32's Avatar
Lram32 Lram32 is offline
Spanish Supporter
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Dark side of the moon
Posts: 9,908
Default

Ok.
__________________
» Setup JD2 / Instalador de JD2 «
Spoiler:

Installer for Windows XP/Vista/Seven/Eight
|| JD2 x86 - x64 (Beta) ||

Installer for Mac
|| JD2 (Beta) ||

Installers for Linux
|| JD2 (Beta) x86 || <---> || JD2 (Beta) x64 ||

How to Create a Log
-» Click Here «-


¿Cómo crear un registro?
-» Click Aquí «-


Support Chat / Chat de Soporte
-» Click Here / Click Aquí «-


Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 15.10.2014, 17:04
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 16,191
Default

probably caused by regex trying to determine host. Please update and see if its resolved. Please give feedback.

raztoki
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 16.10.2014, 07:42
CuF
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Haven't been able to reproduce it since today's update. Whew. I was getting panicky there.
Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 16.10.2014, 08:59
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 16,191
Default

yah it was caused by regex lazy/greedy in a method to determine hostname.

thanks for feedback.

raztoki
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 19.10.2014, 12:49
djmakinera djmakinera is offline
JD Legend
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Poland
Posts: 8,275
Default

Hi.

Today all time high CPU usage. Shows the average of 75% all the time ...
Previously JD2 was lower CPU usage ...

Java 7u67

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 19.10.2014, 19:32
CuF
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Isn't 'javaw.exe' Jdownloader 1? For me it shows in the task manager as 'JDownloader2.exe'.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11.11.2014, 07:21
crystaline321
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default JD2 Beta on Mac OS X Yosemite

I've been a regular user of JDownloader2 Beta in Windows 7 via bootcamp on my Macbook Air. Recently, I decided to delete my Windows partition and use only Yosemite. However, when I use JDownloader 2 Beta in Yosemite now, it uses nearly 100% of my CPU for multiple, simultaneous downloads and makes my Macbook's fan go crazy. In Windows, the program used to run silently in the background and would only begin to consume a significant percentage of the CPU if the program was unzipping an archive. I never used JDownloader in Mac OS X before I deleted my Windows partition. Is this normal behavior? Does JDownloader 2 simply consume a lot of the CPU in Mac OS X or could there be something wrong with my configuration?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12.11.2014, 01:55
crystaline321
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

OK, so I wiped my system, did a clean install of Yosemite (again), did not restore from a backup, reinstalled JDownloader 2 Beta before I did anything else, and.... same problem, no difference.

Can anyone else who uses JDownloader in Mac OS X provide some insight? There have to be Mac users who also use JDownloader?? 1 download uses approximately 25% of CPU, 2 simultaneous downloads use 50%, and 4 simultaneous use 100%.

Is that everyone's experience? Does everyone just use JDownloader in Windows instead?

Can anyone help? Please?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12.11.2014, 22:36
Mac Orlan Mac Orlan is offline
Junior Loader
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 14
Default

CPU consumption is modest enough here under Mavericks 10.9.5, in the 20% range with 6 simultaneous DLs and up to 5 connections per DL, maxing out my 55Mbps connection. I am aware that this does not help you directly but since you extended your question beyond Yosemite to Mac OS X in general, it may provide a piece to the mosaic. Hope you can identify the issue and get it resolved.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 13.11.2014, 09:45
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 16,191
Default

those loads seem especially high for modern day CPU (assuming you're not using OS within VM).

from jiaz
issue with firewall/av or a bug. we would need need a threaddump or teamviewer session to confirm.
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 13.11.2014, 18:07
stardealer
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Continuous CPU-consumption

Since the last update Jdownloader continually consumes CPU-Power at about 25% (1Core?) even if there's no download or anything else going on. Multiple restarts of Jdownloader show the same behaviour every time. Something's not normal. Version and Taskmanager see attached Screenshot.
Attached Thumbnails
JDownloaderVersion.JPG   Jdownloader Taskmanager.JPG  
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 13.11.2014, 18:20
Matze71 Matze71 is offline
Baby Loader
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 6
Default

Same Problem here, Yosemite + JD2 (with todays update) = 100% CPU Usage
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 13.11.2014, 18:52
itsreallyme itsreallyme is offline
Super Loader
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 29
Default

Same here. 50% on a Dual-Core PC without doing anything. Temporarily reverts to normal behavior while JD2 is minimized to tray, but goes back up again as soon as the JD2 main window is reopened.

Last edited by itsreallyme; 13.11.2014 at 18:55.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 13.11.2014, 20:21
notrix
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default refresh interval download progress

Maybe it is related to very fast refreshing of the download progresses (or the grid in general). This was the first feature I noticed after updating today. My first thought was: how did they do the refreshing that fast without stealing to much CPU power ... then I saw the cpu load in the taskmanager :-). But I'm just guessing.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 13.11.2014, 20:23
cfg1340
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

My guess would be that the high refresh rate which they built in is constantly refreshing the whole gui, which would be quite demanding for the cpu.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 13.11.2014, 20:28
unixlearn unixlearn is offline
Junior Loader
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13
Default java 50% cpu usage

i have the exact same problem as stated in this thread from 2 years ago http://board.jdownloader.org/showthread.php?t=35405
it was running fine earlier today. after an update. it java started using high cpu usage everytime i open the application. however, it does go away if i click on the settings/general tab. but if i click on linkgrabber tab or download tab it goes back up.

Using duo core 2 with nvidia geforce 8700gt
debian wheezy
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:06.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.