JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 20.11.2017, 11:10
uhijf uhijf is offline
Wind Gust
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 41
Default Auto click the checkbox not working

On hosts like openload the auto click the checkbox is not working.

I have google chrome with jd extension installed. I enabled 'auto click the checkbox' and 'auto open the browser'. When I start the download, the browser window opens by itself but the checkbox is not clicked automatically.

Does it work for other people?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 20.11.2017, 11:16
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 65,362
Default


Will be fixed soon
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11.01.2018, 13:17
dreadxxx dreadxxx is offline
Baby Loader
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 8
Default

3 months in...
Not really soon...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 15.01.2018, 13:55
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 65,362
Default

New version of extension will be released today that will fix this issue
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 19.01.2018, 18:01
dreadxxx dreadxxx is offline
Baby Loader
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 8
Default

Thank you sir!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 19.01.2018, 18:02
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 65,362
Default

Should be working fine again. Feedback would be nice
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 22.01.2018, 20:36
kdean kdean is offline
Black Hole
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 278
Default

Auto click the checkbox never works for me and still doesn't with MacOS opening in Chrome.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 23.01.2018, 12:09
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 65,362
Default

We can reproduce the issues and are working on it. I'm sure it will be fixed later this day
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01.03.2018, 06:06
kdean kdean is offline
Black Hole
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 278
Default

OK, so ever since the auto click checkbox started working, my google captchas got more and more complicated, with more screens to check off before verifying and slower fades and now often getting a block saying something like "my network is sending automated traffic and the captcha is not available, try again later".... so basically it blocks it.

I don't know if this is contributing, but sometimes when it's opening a new instance of a Chrome to handle a new captcha on my Mac, it can take a few seconds and the window flashes open and closed without showing the captcha page. I then have to click open window manually to see it. So it seems that it's not waiting for the window to open and something times out. If it actually requests the captcha and then I ask for it again, I can see how Google might that suspicious.

My other theory is when the window does open and the auto-click happens right away, it may be that Google is noting that the click happens at roughly the same speed every time, which would appear automated. If that's the case maybe randomizing the time over a few seconds that the click is made would help things look a lot less automated. Again just a theory.

For now I'm going back to the auto-click and even the auto open window set to off, to see if gradually my captchas return to easier to complete versions without getting blocked by Google.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:56.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.