JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #61  
Old 02.08.2013, 06:34
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 16,156
Default

psp

as a one time event it was too difficult for users to revert setting if required, each start you (on first link you need to set once and away you go). Stable its next to impossible to edit config, JD2 most ppl have no idea either.

Plugins should not set advanced settings, as that is JD version specific (JD2) and plugins are not.
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]

Last edited by raztoki; 02.08.2013 at 06:40.
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 02.08.2013, 08:29
madmax2 madmax2 is offline
JD VIP
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 385
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by raztoki View Post
psp

as a one time event it was too difficult for users to revert setting if required, each start you (on first link you need to set once and away you go). Stable its next to impossible to edit config, JD2 most ppl have no idea either.

Plugins should not set advanced settings, as that is JD version specific (JD2) and plugins are not.
Does it matter what type of protocol it uses?
http or https? Not sure what the purpose of this setting is for..
I just use unsecured..but I don't think alot of ppl know what the setting does or what it refers to..

If it works for either than why not just leave alone instead of asking..

Perhaps put it as a setting for adfly plugin
or put in settings > plugin setting

I prefer if u can put an option like
-don't ask me any more...etc..
So anyone who don't want to be bug by this can disable it permanently..

Previous JD never ask me this, now it asks each time, which is annoying if you don't care what protocol method it uses or what exactly the setting does..
I don't think too many ppl know what it does when they make their choice.

Last edited by madmax2; 02.08.2013 at 08:32.
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 02.08.2013, 09:38
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 16,156
Default

Because some people are blocked without it, HTTPS is required for them. Set it once it wont ask you again for that session, Dont set it, it will timeout and use your imported protocol but will ask you next time you import a link (until it's set). Far as I'm aware decrypter plugins can not have presence in plugin settings (placement within settings panel), if they could we could do a better setting option like we do for many other plugins. If one reads the dialog text it clearly explains what you are been asked to choose.
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]

Last edited by raztoki; 02.08.2013 at 09:41.
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 02.08.2013, 15:30
madmax2 madmax2 is offline
JD VIP
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 385
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by raztoki View Post
Because some people are blocked without it, HTTPS is required for them. Set it once it wont ask you again for that session, Dont set it, it will timeout and use your imported protocol but will ask you next time you import a link (until it's set). Far as I'm aware decrypter plugins can not have presence in plugin settings (placement within settings panel), if they could we could do a better setting option like we do for many other plugins. If one reads the dialog text it clearly explains what you are been asked to choose.
It would be good if u put
a checkbox "do not display this any more"
so anyone that don't care can permanently disable this..

This would have to be the most annoying thing each time it JD bugs me and I am sure many other people as well.

Some people just want to start JD without getting ask the same question each time. And being ask to make the settings again each time.

If a fix/ update can be made, it would be good..

By putting dialog box it might make it easy for some percentage of users to easily change the option but it would annoy many others who don't care..

Also of those users who needs this would probably get tiresome to make the same setting each time

Please let us know if this can be fixed or will this be a permanent "feature"

Last edited by madmax2; 02.08.2013 at 15:35.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:18.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.