JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1181  
Old 28.03.2017, 06:43
richardstevenhack richardstevenhack is offline
Baby Loader
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 7
Default

Jiaz: Re the file size and hash check, I doubt that is the case because jDownloader HAD been handling both Rapidshare and Uploaded perfectly fine initially and also can still do so frequently. It's NOT a consistent problem, just a frequent one.

However, I will start a new thread as requested.
Reply With Quote
  #1182  
Old 26.09.2017, 22:43
tama42 tama42 is offline
Modem User
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 2
Default

Sorry theres no 'New Thread' tab have to use quick reply...

I have a premium account with ul.to and these plugin errors have occurred last 3 days after a JD2 update. Links are active but after several tries JD2 displays "temporarily unavailable" error, then a 30 min. wait (I assume bc of multiple connects) until reconnection and same error. Errors affect all UL links. The premium link work fine in FFox and Opera. I have uninstalled/reinstalled current ver JD2 & updates, disabled 'auto-reconnect', changed u/l password (I have never use special chars'). Java allowed in firewall and never had occasion to allow JD2 in Win Defender. I uninstalled/reinstalled Java. Have no other A/V installed. My connection is strong. I do not share my UL account. With another premium hoster and free accounts, there are no problems. Curiously a week prior, I had this one..."You used too many different IPs, Downloads have been blocked for today." After changing my p/w and refresh it worked fine until now. Is it caused by the UL api or something else? Heres my most recent log, thanks for any help:
26.09.17 10.15.37 <--> 25.09.17 21.18.50 jdlog://7754614015941/

edit: lol..now I again have the "You used too many different IPs, Downloads have been blocked for today."
Reply With Quote
  #1183  
Old 27.09.2017, 09:36
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 64,551
Default

@tama42: thanks for the log.
Looks like transparent Time-Warner Proxy/Software/Firewall/av messes with your downloads. IP from Time Warner Cable Internet LLC intercepts the download
I can see the first connection goes to Uploaded and the second one goes to Time-Warner ISP Server > that explains the *different IPs*.
I suggest to set max connections to lower number, looks like transparent cache from Time Warner. The first 1-4 connections seems to go directly, 5th and more go to Time Warner#

forums.timewarnercable.com/t5/Web-Browsing/transparent-proxy/td-p/141094
reddit.com/r/Cleveland/comments/2vox12/time_warner_blatantly_throttling_web_traffic/
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin

Last edited by Jiaz; 27.09.2017 at 09:38.
Reply With Quote
  #1184  
Old 27.09.2017, 10:19
hwoarang5 hwoarang5 is offline
DSL Light User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 31
Default

its a common problems mostly like ip change by dynamic ip plan from ISP... i have this problem sometimes... not common but happens sometime.... cr2 error also happen lately randomly first i taught its my antivirus, after i whitelist jdown2, i still get checksum error like out of 10 downloads 3-4 will get it, redownload usually solves it, single file like mkv the error file can be watch without issue, but zip or rar ,it wont uncompress properly
Reply With Quote
  #1185  
Old 27.09.2017, 10:24
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 64,551
Default

It's nothing to do with dynamic IP. In his case Time Warner tunnels the download through his own servers/proxies and this causes multiple IPs using the same account.
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #1186  
Old 28.09.2017, 06:47
tama42 tama42 is offline
Modem User
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
It's nothing to do with dynamic IP. In his case Time Warner tunnels the download through his own servers/proxies and this causes multiple IPs using the same account.
Ahh, that explains it... I adjusted chunks/concurrent settings and it working smoothly for now Thanks so much Jiaz, appreciate it!
Reply With Quote
  #1187  
Old 28.09.2017, 08:00
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 64,551
Default

@tama42: thanks for the feedback!
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #1188  
Old 04.10.2017, 01:46
MrVideo's Avatar
MrVideo MrVideo is offline
Black Hole
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 274
Default

I let my UL premiere subscription to expire. That places the account into a non-premium user mode.

But, when I start a download of a file, it goes thru the process of showing me a captcha and then indicates that it is running. But very shortly thereafter I'm told that the file is "skipped - account missing" No account is needed to download a single file at a time.

18.09.17 03.36.33 <--> 03.10.17 18.40.02 jdlog://5549614015941/
Reply With Quote
  #1189  
Old 04.10.2017, 04:02
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 16,155
Default

@MrVideo
have you got account usage rules for uploaded? and have you disabled guest free mode (without an account)? It would have tried the free account and you had no quota left or reached daily download limit, and then tried guest free

download candidate evaluates
account premium, account free, guest free

raztoki
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #1190  
Old 04.10.2017, 04:14
MrVideo's Avatar
MrVideo MrVideo is offline
Black Hole
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 274
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by raztoki View Post
have you got account usage rules for uploaded?
Huh? No idea what you are asking. I have an account and the status is: free
Quote:
and have you disabled guest free mode (without an account)?
No clue as to what you are talking about.
Quote:
It would have tried the free account and you had no quota left or reached daily download limit, and then tried guest free
First files I tried to download since the account went to free status. So no quota or daily limit reached.
Reply With Quote
  #1191  
Old 04.10.2017, 06:09
hwoarang5 hwoarang5 is offline
DSL Light User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 31
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tama42 View Post
Ahh, that explains it... I adjusted chunks/concurrent settings and it working smoothly for now Thanks so much Jiaz, appreciate it!
i think my isp is also doing the inhouse tunneling ,sometimes i get crc errors lately and even some site are blocks by them can share what setting did u change?
Reply With Quote
  #1192  
Old 04.10.2017, 09:39
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 64,551
Default

@MrVideo: do you have a rule for uploaded in Settings-Accounts, 2nd tab? That's what raztoki is talking about
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #1193  
Old 04.10.2017, 11:42
MrVideo's Avatar
MrVideo MrVideo is offline
Black Hole
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 274
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
@MrVideo: do you have a rule for uploaded in Settings-Accounts, 2nd tab? That's what raztoki is talking about
Ah, OK. I've never gone into that tab before. Yes, there are two line for UL. If I uncheck both of them and try to download, it immediately goes to "Skipped - account is missing." If I have the "Download without any Account (free mode)" checked, it gets a captcha to solve (sign text to enter), but after the 18 sec wait timer, it immediately goes to skipped.

I have no clue as to what to do next.
Reply With Quote
  #1194  
Old 04.10.2017, 11:45
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 64,551
Default

You have to enable the Free Mode, then JDownloader will show the captcha and try to download. When you skip the captcha, then you will see skipped-account is missing
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #1195  
Old 04.10.2017, 11:52
tony2long's Avatar
tony2long tony2long is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6,156
Default

Maybe you try to download link for premium user only.
Restart JD, try again then upload new log only.
__________________
FAQ: How to upload a Log
Reply With Quote
  #1196  
Old 04.10.2017, 13:06
MrVideo's Avatar
MrVideo MrVideo is offline
Black Hole
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 274
Default

I don't skip the captcha. After entering the info, it goes into a 20 sec wait countdown. At the end of the countdown it indicates it is Running and then goes into Skipped.

JD restarted. No change.

04.10.17 06.00.10 <--> 04.10.17 06.04.17 jdlog://4769614015941/

I still have a UL account. It is not premium, it is free.
Reply With Quote
  #1197  
Old 04.10.2017, 13:13
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 64,551
Default

File is premium only, server responds with
This file exceeds the max. filesize which can be downloaded by free users. If you still want to download this file, we advise you to buy premium product
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #1198  
Old 04.10.2017, 14:09
MrVideo's Avatar
MrVideo MrVideo is offline
Black Hole
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 274
Default

Ah! OK, thanks. I totally forgot about the 1GB size limitation.

Instead of saying that the captcha is needed, it would have been more informative if the real error message was displayed.
Reply With Quote
  #1199  
Old 04.10.2017, 14:31
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 64,551
Default

The information is only available after captcha. JDownloader should show skipped, Account required
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #1200  
Old 04.10.2017, 14:35
MrVideo's Avatar
MrVideo MrVideo is offline
Black Hole
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 274
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
The information is only available after captcha. JDownloader should show skipped, Account required
I understand that the info is only available after the captcha is responded to. Indicating that the account is missing, is not very informative. I know that I do not have an account. I need to know the why of the error.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:10.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.