JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #161  
Old 16.10.2018, 11:36
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 64,613
Default

@borochris: There has been no changes about this.

@daffdaemon: Google uses many many many factors/data/information/token/environment.... and we're pretty sure they can *detect* the extension somehow.

Please provide logs about the looping issue
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #162  
Old 18.10.2018, 22:44
lee_mofokeng lee_mofokeng is offline
Baby Loader
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 7
Default

I'm using the latest build of JD2, there was a Java update some time in the past couple weeks, and seems to have fixed all issues I was beginning to have with captcha everywhere (in other words not just with logins on JD2). it was becoming completely unbearable; want to login? captcha!! want to reset your password? captcha!! want to access a site through Tor? captcha!! want to...captcha!! CAPTCHA!!! CAPTCHA!!! CAPTCHA!!!

anyway I digress...it seems to be fixed now..
Reply With Quote
  #163  
Old 19.10.2018, 10:25
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 64,613
Default

@lee_mofokeng: Thanks for the feedback but there has been no changes regarding Recaptcha/Browser extension and Java has nothing to do with Recaptcha at all. So it's just a coincidence
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #164  
Old 21.10.2018, 03:05
lee_mofokeng lee_mofokeng is offline
Baby Loader
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
@lee_mofokeng: Thanks for the feedback but there has been no changes regarding Recaptcha/Browser extension and Java has nothing to do with Recaptcha at all. So it's just a coincidence
wow I guess I was just lucky then. like I said I've had zero issues with the original problem that brought me to this forum (ibuqfile unable to resolve captcha due to infinite loop) since the java update. if it is a coincidence then that's one hell of a coincidence.
Reply With Quote
  #165  
Old 23.10.2018, 16:51
Patr100 Patr100 is offline
JD VIP
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 477
Default

The open JD extension in browser incognito seems to work Ok as a workaround
but for some reason , it often refuses the first (correct) attempt as "please try again"
but works on the second usually.
Reply With Quote
  #166  
Old 10.11.2018, 11:51
xun xun is offline
Modem User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 1
Default

How can work the captcha plugin, how can download and install?
It seems installed in browser , but cannot browse jdownloader , it says install the extension. It worked before update about three months ago. Where can I found rechaptha (display) plugin/extension?
Chrome browser was updated and this is the problem ?
I cant find the real plugin to install in chrome . Where can I found in chrome store or on jDownloader page ?
Reply With Quote
  #167  
Old 13.11.2018, 13:08
Patr100 Patr100 is offline
JD VIP
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 477
Default

Still using the incognito workaround which just about still works but is getting much harder,
at least for Turbobit for example - nearly a dozen attempts before I get the tick - then after all that , the bastards will say "IP limit reached or already loading"
Reply With Quote
  #168  
Old 27.11.2018, 23:43
Arbie Arbie is offline
JD Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 157
Default

Trying everything to get Recaptcha working here... Windows 10 x84.

I edited JD2 Advanced Settings, so starting a download link in JD2 will open Chrome incognito. However, the captcha page never loads no matter which hoster I'm addressing. For example with OBoom the URL that Chrome tries to load is

**External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**

But I soon get the error message "This site can’t be reached 127.0.0.1 took too long to respond.".

My Avast antivirus is disabled, and the browser works fine for other sites. My 'hosts' file has no active entries (only # comments).

I must be missing something simple because nobody else is reporting this and it almost works...

EDIT: and ACTUALLY I don't even need Recaptcha to work automatically. But even manually I still get the timeout so can't ever get to the captcha to solve it that way. So I got started down this rabbit hole...

EDIT: I did get it to work once, manually. Part of my problem was that starting Chrome "incognito" makes it disable the MyJDownloader extension - which is apparently what allows the captcha to appear. If I can't get on this way I'll start a new thread.

Last edited by Arbie; 30.11.2018 at 05:06.
Reply With Quote
  #169  
Old 26.12.2018, 18:48
daffdaemon daffdaemon is offline
JD Beta
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 57
Default

Over the last month or so, many of problems with recaptcha seem to smoothed out considerably.

Number of false fails is down. Usually takes only one try, sometimes two, to get passed.

Looping issue when using JD seems to be gone entirely.

@Jiaz: Last time I posted re: looping issue, you requested log. I never did get around to sending. Sorry about that. Maybe moot now. Just curious, was there a change made to JD to solve looping?

Anyone else noticing improvement?

Last edited by daffdaemon; 26.12.2018 at 18:54.
Reply With Quote
  #170  
Old 27.12.2018, 13:16
Patr100 Patr100 is offline
JD VIP
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 477
Default

I'm still using the incognito browser window method with JD. I'm reluctant to tamper with that. Seems overall most have been solveable though not as smooth as before the main problem started. Still get some incorrect " try again" messages when I have definitley solved the captcha, Not used captcha much on other sites as yet so can't test if that is still usable.

Last edited by Patr100; 28.12.2018 at 15:54.
Reply With Quote
  #171  
Old 07.02.2019, 21:09
gandalf_grey91 gandalf_grey91 is offline
JD Alpha
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 21
Default Its down to the Websites and Google.

OK, here is my analysis of this issue.

Summary: It is down to the individual users (website owners) of Google's reCaptcha v3.

From my observations, I suspect that the individual website owners, that use reCaptcha, can set/request different levels of complexity from Google.

I have come to this determination, in the most part, due to two specific websites. One is Rapidgator. Now that reCaptcha has "settled down" a little, following the transition to v3, I have noticed that even if a Captcha is answered correctly the first time it is completed, on the Rapidgator site, it invariably fails and you need to complete another Captcha. It is the same every time for me (using browser extension in Firefox).

On another site that uses reCaptcha, I complained to the website owner over and over again, because for some reason the Captcha would fail, even if answered correctly, at least four times (sometimes more). This went on for several weeks. And then one day, suddenly, it was only necessary to complete the Captcha once. It has been that way ever since.

So from what I can tell, by default, JDownloader handles reCaptcha v3 well.

If you are suffering ongoing problems, I believe it is the website owners/support teams you need to contact. To convince them to "dial back" the complexity of the Captchas they use.

I hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #172  
Old 07.02.2019, 21:12
kdean kdean is offline
Black Hole
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 278
Default

Problem is they have no incentive to dial back their complexity. They want to piss you off so you by their premium services to avoid captchas.
Reply With Quote
  #173  
Old 08.02.2019, 12:35
gandalf_grey91 gandalf_grey91 is offline
JD Alpha
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 21
Default

You are absolutely correct.

If the website owners/support team is not willing to make changes, all you can do is let them know that you will not buy premium while the issue exists. And that you will do all you can to ensure other people do the same.

If they experience a drop in premium subscriptions, that may encourage them to make a change.
Reply With Quote
  #174  
Old 16.02.2019, 11:27
akswiff akswiff is offline
Vacuum Cleaner
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daffdaemon View Post
Over the last month or so, many of problems with recaptcha seem to smoothed out considerably.
Number of false fails is down. Usually takes only one try, sometimes two, to get passed.
[..]
Anyone else noticing improvement?
Nope. Still have to take a lot of iterations to finally succeed. Only incognito mode in FF works. Still annoying like hell. Did I miss something? Is there a new workaround?

I read about new version working without any user interaction at all:
reCAPTCHA v3 runs adaptive risk analysis in the background to alert you of suspicious traffic while letting your human users enjoy a frictionless experience on your site. Link

Sounds like a dream

Anybody knows when this is going to be implemented? Introduced on October 29, 2018.

@gandalf_grey91:
Yeah, they definitely want to piss you off. For me share-online is the worst. They even disable the 'audio challenge' feature for disabled people and that's not ok (would be a nice workaorund for us too, as there's an addon solving these automatically with speech-to-text recognition).

For "regular" companies using recaptcha to login (DHL for example) it works in normal browsing mode with first loop or only checking the not a robot box.
I mean, this is for recognizing bots with dozens or hundreds of requests per minute/hour or whatever.
I'm far away from this when I want to download one f*ckin file every 3 hours...
Reply With Quote
  #175  
Old 03.03.2019, 14:38
gandalf_grey91 gandalf_grey91 is offline
JD Alpha
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 21
Default

Did any one else notice that Rapidgator's recaptchas suddenly became simpler (single pass, with the images rendering quickly), a couple of days ago?
Reply With Quote
  #176  
Old 04.03.2019, 15:38
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 64,613
Default

@gandalf: not only at rapidgator. for me the general user experience with recaptcha became much much better.
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #177  
Old 16.03.2019, 04:11
Bosco Talwain Bosco Talwain is offline
Junior Loader
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 12
Default

In the last couple of days I started having a problem with ReCaptcha in the MyJDownloader Android app that I haven't had before. It's not the issue I see people elsewhere in this thread discussing. What's going on for me is that when the captcha is loading, the dialogue box with the three options "SWITCH MODE" / "CLEAR COOKIES" / and "SKIP" appears, but there is nothing in it other than those buttons, so I can't solve the captcha since I can't see it. Testing it just now, it happened with Uploaded.to.
Reply With Quote
  #178  
Old 16.03.2019, 15:43
djmakinera djmakinera is offline
JD Legend
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Poland
Posts: 8,221
Default CAPTCHA general issues

If what server requires selecting which images, according to information, it unfortunately does not always work. It seems to me that I correctly mark the pictures (some are too simple) but I still have another CAPCHA and another, it's a waste of time to fill a lot of CAPCHA.
Please some information, where do I make a mistake in various pictures (lights, cars, buses, shop windows, etc.)?

Example: **External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**
Reply With Quote
  #179  
Old 17.03.2019, 01:28
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 16,155
Default

this has been covered on the forum before, mostly caused by your activity and browser/system finger print. please check out the recaptcha thread on this issue.
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #180  
Old 18.03.2019, 08:54
mrc's Avatar
mrc mrc is offline
Guardian of the Droids
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 244
Default

@Bosco Talwain
The captcha lives in a webview and there was an issue with resizing it correctly. Version 0.9.73 should fix it. If not, please submit a bug report at support.jdownloader.org
__________________
My.JDownloader.org Web Interface | Android App | Browser Extensions [Feedback Thread]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:26.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.