JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #421  
Old 11.06.2019, 19:54
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 64,653
Default

Falls möglich würde ich einfach die VM auf 64bit *hochziehen*. Ist wahrscheinlich schneller und einfacher Ansonsten siehe README hier github.com/borisbrodski/sevenzipjbinding
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #422  
Old 12.06.2019, 03:05
Moviehead Moviehead is offline
Junior Loader
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 14
Default

@Jiaz
Geht´s noch ? Warum soll ich einen Übersetzer nutzen n?
Nur weil du zu Inkompetent bist den selben Text da drunter in Deutsch zu Posten ?
Komm mal runter von deinem Hohen Roß.
Langsam Lächerlich deine Art und Weise hier.
Reply With Quote
  #423  
Old 16.06.2019, 19:15
FBi FBi is offline
Baby Loader
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9
Default

Great, this works in my first tests.
Thanks for the fix!

You should really add it to an update of JDownloader.
I think that many (any?) users would appreciate it be added ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #424  
Old 16.06.2019, 23:46
thecoder2012's Avatar
thecoder2012 thecoder2012 is offline
Official 9kw.eu Support
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Internet
Posts: 887
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Moviehead View Post
Geht´s noch ? Warum soll ich einen Übersetzer nutzen n?
Offensichtlich hast ein Defizit in Englisch und dann ist ein Hinweis auf Übersetzer, Wörterbücher und ähnliches nicht verkehrt. Mein Englisch ist auch nicht perfekt aber für das gewöhnliche Verständnis und eine Übersetzung nach Deutsch reicht es.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Moviehead View Post
Nur weil du zu Inkompetent bist den selben Text da drunter in Deutsch zu Posten ?
Schonmal überlegt das es einfach Zeitmangel sein kann? Es gibt immer verschiedene Sichtweisen.

Bitte nenne doch einfach die konkreten unverständlichen Textstellen, dann kann ich eine Übersetzung von Englisch nach Deutsch sicherlich im Forum ermöglichen, auch im JDownloader.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Moviehead View Post
Komm mal runter von deinem Hohen Roß.
Langsam Lächerlich deine Art und Weise hier.
Jiaz hat bereits geschrieben das eine freundliche Nachfrage hilfreicher ist.
Mit Sachlichkeit und vielleicht noch mit einem freundlichen Ton kommst sicher schneller weiter.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Moviehead View Post
... und mal dazu schreiben WO die Dateien hingehören, oder ist das zu viel Verlangt ???
Steht im ersten Beitrag in Englisch geschrieben.
Einfach die ZIP-Datei mit Struktur in den Ordner "libs" im Verzeichnis vom JDownloader entpacken.
Beispiel der Pfade inkl. Dateien unter Windows (7Zip1509WindowsTest.zip):
/JDownloader 2/libs/sevenzipjbindung1509.jar
/JDownloader 2/libs/sevenzipjbindung1509Win.jar

@FBi
Quote:
Originally Posted by FBi View Post
You should really add it to an update of JDownloader.
I think that many (any?) users would appreciate it be added ;-)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Boris, the developer of the binding, is working on updated version which we would like to include into the update. Also we have to plan the transition from old to new one because the library doesn't exist (of course can be self compiled) for very os/bitness/cpu architecture that was supported before and that's what it makes more complex to place those updated libraries into update without breaking some users extraction feature. Also time is not on my side at the moment
__________________
Join 9kw.eu Captcha Service now and let your JD continue downloads while you sleep.

Last edited by thecoder2012; 16.06.2019 at 23:50.
Reply With Quote
  #425  
Old 17.06.2019, 09:30
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 64,653
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FBi View Post
You should really add it to an update of JDownloader.
I think that many (any?) users would appreciate it be added ;-)
This is planned but I'm waiting for newer version of the library and also need time to plan/do this update.
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #426  
Old 18.06.2019, 10:16
redeemer666 redeemer666 is offline
Modem User
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 3
Default

Hello Jiaz,

thank you for this, but I can't make it work on my NAS (QNAP TS-421). I have downloaded armv5 version and put the files without renaming into the libs folder. As soon as the download of a RAR5 file complete the file disappear instantly, like it was correctly unpacked, but it was not. I have also tried to rename the file sevenzipjbinding1509LinuxArm.jar and add "Version" at the end (just because there was this discrepancy between the original files and the updated ones) but the behaviour doesn't change: end download - package disappear.

Edit: this is the version I downloaded mega.nz/#!XZ00xYyB!h3gfOkW05ZZD85OsshwlYYL5P3FmHL0n8lXLKJldPrU

Last edited by redeemer666; 18.06.2019 at 10:45. Reason: Added version downloaded
Reply With Quote
  #427  
Old 18.06.2019, 11:02
netdudunet netdudunet is offline
Tornado
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: N/A
Posts: 238
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Falls möglich würde ich einfach die VM auf 64bit *hochziehen*. Ist wahrscheinlich schneller und einfacher Ansonsten siehe README hier github.com/borisbrodski/sevenzipjbinding
hab jetzt eine x64 VM erstellt und läuft wunderbar. compilen war doch etwas umständlich zu verstehen für einen laien :D
Reply With Quote
  #428  
Old 18.06.2019, 11:49
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 64,653
Default

@netdudunet: Danke für die Rückmeldung. Ich hätte auch gerne via Teamviewer beim Kompilieren geholfen, aber es gibt halt auch wenig Gründe noch eine 32bit VM zu nutzen Denke die Umstellung der VM auf 64bit ging relativ schnell
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #429  
Old 18.06.2019, 14:00
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 64,653
Default

@redeemer666: I would suggest we'll take a look at this together via teamviewer. contact us via support@jdownloader.org
according to search engine, you should have a 32bit arm cpu, but could not find what version exactly
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #430  
Old 19.06.2019, 08:07
redeemer666 redeemer666 is offline
Modem User
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
@redeemer666: I would suggest we'll take a look at this together via teamviewer. contact us via support@jdownloader.org
according to search engine, you should have a 32bit arm cpu, but could not find what version exactly
CPU is a Marvell 2 Ghz

**External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**

Anyway, sure thing. Tomorrow I don't have work, so we can arrange a teamviewer session. Will contact you via email later today.

Regards and thanks for the support
Reply With Quote
  #431  
Old 19.06.2019, 09:29
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 64,653
Default

Will wait for email and response to it then
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #432  
Old 20.06.2019, 09:19
redeemer666 redeemer666 is offline
Modem User
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 3
Default

Just a quick update. I had to remove the new plugin since it caused the same issue also on rar packages that were working fine before.
Reply With Quote
  #433  
Old 20.06.2019, 20:56
Samoth Samoth is offline
Super Loader
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 26
Default

Hello everybody,

I believe I am facing the same issue: Some of my downloaded RAR-archives are not being extracted.

Is this topic still the valid solution tu upgrade to RAR5? Since I tried to download the file named in the first posting for Windows:
mega.nz/#!bUNzgA7L!8UQ4f0A33agG4LzUnqMy9RTT9S5JjP4p93DnF7oJv1c

Unfortunately I am not able to download the file. I also tried IE or Safari as browser but after using the link it just forwards me to the main page.

Thanks for any help :-)
Samoth

Update:
Dont worry anymore! I was able to download the ZIP with Google Chrome. I will do some further testing and let you know if there are any problems :-)

Last edited by Samoth; 21.06.2019 at 08:42.
Reply With Quote
  #434  
Old 21.06.2019, 13:45
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 64,653
Default

@redeemer666: I really think that we should do teamviewer session and solve this within few minutes. Can only be very simple misstake.
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #435  
Old 21.06.2019, 13:45
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 64,653
Default

@Samoth: I guess it works fine now ?
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #436  
Old 22.06.2019, 14:52
Samoth Samoth is offline
Super Loader
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
@Samoth: I guess it works fine now ?
I guess... The Version Information under "Settings" changed to "7Zip Binding Version 15.09.-2.01beta". Can you tell me if this is correct?

Regards + Thanks
Samoth

Last edited by Samoth; 22.06.2019 at 15:40.
Reply With Quote
  #437  
Old 24.06.2019, 00:03
log1co log1co is offline
Modem User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 1
Default v15 vs v19?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samoth View Post
I guess... The Version Information under "Settings" changed to "7Zip Binding Version 15.09.-2.01beta". Can you tell me if this is correct?

Regards + Thanks
Samoth
I just tried this too and got the same result. The most recent version of 7zip is actually v19, and v16 is from 2016. So it looks like this updated lib files is using v15?

@Jiaz there are no newer versions of these lib files that would use/point to 7Zip v19, right?

Perhaps an option to allow JD to use the system's existing installed extraction program (be it 7z or WR) could be a handy feature? One for the road map? (I am assuming it's not currently an option, as I have not encountered it... But I know JD can be quite versatile...)

Last edited by log1co; 24.06.2019 at 00:04. Reason: grammar!
Reply With Quote
  #438  
Old 24.06.2019, 09:43
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 64,653
Default

@Samoth: That's one indication, yes, but most important sign is working rar5 extraction
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #439  
Old 24.06.2019, 09:47
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 64,653
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by log1co View Post
I just tried this too and got the same result. The most recent version of 7zip is actually v19, and v16 is from 2016. So it looks like this updated lib files is using v15?
@Jiaz there are no newer versions of these lib files that would use/point to 7Zip v19, right?
You can check here for latest available binding, see github.com/borisbrodski/sevenzipjbinding and compile yourself a newer one if required/needed. Boris will try to build new binding to latest available version.


Quote:
Originally Posted by log1co View Post
Perhaps an option to allow JD to use the system's existing installed extraction program (be it 7z or WR) could be a handy feature? One for the road map? (I am assuming it's not currently an option, as I have not encountered it... But I know JD can be quite versatile...)
Not possible without rewriting the extraction module from scratch to interact with external tools and for most Windows Tools this won't work because they don't offer very good command line interaction (progress, extraction data, password checking, ....all over stdout/stdin) and in standard way that it works the same for all versions. This would be required for each tool (Winrar, 7Zip...) and also needs changes for each supported OS. Also the current binding nearly works on every OS with same binding/interface while there is no Winrar available for ARM Router without Windows Doesn't make sense to *waste* time/manpower on this as it doesn't offer any advantages.
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #440  
Old 29.06.2019, 17:36
nookymann nookymann is offline
Modem User
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 4
Default Es geht immer noch nicht!

Ich habe es so gemacht wie es beschrieben ist, zumindestes denke ich das, habe danach den JD2 Neu gestartet.

Aber Entpacken tut er immer noch nicht!

Was habe ich Falsch gemacht?

Ich hoffe mir kann jemand helfen!

Ist mir gerade aufgefallen: Der Menüpunkt Archiv(e) (Rechtsklick) ist nicht mehr anklickbar! Muss ja was damit zu tun haben! Oder?

Danke

Last edited by nookymann; 29.06.2019 at 17:44.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:39.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.