JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #81  
Old 18.07.2018, 20:15
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,134
Default

Thanks for the feedback! So it's much better even with old captcha handling, good to know! Thanks
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 18.07.2018, 21:01
toadboy toadboy is offline
Modem User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 4
Default Works (slightly) better on some sites...

It has been so frustrating using JD2 during this Captcha maelstorm over the past few weeks... but last night, I noticed that on some sites, I was down to 1-3 iterations but others were still 10+!

I'm using Chrome (Version 67.0.3396.99) & Firefox (Version 61.0.1).

As I am not an expert, is there a simple guide on how to configure the Capthcas settings - so I can check that I am not doing anything stupid! Is there a simple up-to-date guide for installing & configuring JD2?

Thanks in advance and keep up the good work!
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 19.07.2018, 11:25
Nikov Nikov is offline
Vacuum Cleaner
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 18
Angry

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phoenix015 View Post
Actually, since yesterday it's much better for me at least for shareonline and uploaded. I had max 5 different captchas to solve and also no "looping" anymore.
Not here. Share-online more then 18 captchas - realy stupid google ingeneers....
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 19.07.2018, 11:51
dabrown dabrown is offline
Black Hole
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: North America
Posts: 254
Default

Here's another issue. Linkcrawlers, such as mirrorace, don't HAVE a download button. So when I try to add the mirrorace url, it opens the page and then what? There's nothing to click to get the captcha. The whole idea was to crawl multiple links, not have to click all (in this case) 8 links.

**External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**

note: it doesn't always ask for a captcha... you have to crawl more than once I think.
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 19.07.2018, 12:03
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,134
Default

@dabrown: the *non visible* captcha will be addresses with next update of the extension
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 20.07.2018, 05:05
maximumfap maximumfap is offline
DSL Light User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 33
Default

Guys have I accidentally opened a duplicate forum post?

https://board.jdownloader.org/showthread.php?t=78173

I assume this is related?
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 20.07.2018, 11:35
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,134
Default

@maximumfap: I've answered in your other thread
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 20.07.2018, 17:10
Kira300467 Kira300467 is offline
Wind Gust
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 42
Default

Is ist only for me, or is it a main problem?
The behavior is changing again.
1. I follow JDownloaers popup to open my browser (Waterfox 56.2.2)
2. Site with uploaded or something else opens
3. After finish the last captcha the site closes again (Still normal till here?)
4. No reaction of JD still the popup there and still on status captcha.
5. I can repeat this again and again, nothing changes this.

Locks like I miss something, I restart my whole system and reinstall the app but nothing works.

How it is possible to download bigger files that take me normaly 14h as free-user, before no problem with JD, because of the possiblity to continue the partly downloaded file.
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 20.07.2018, 18:14
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,134
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
@dabrown: the *non visible* captcha will be addresses with next update of the extension
We're working on updated version of the firefox extension. We've identified some issues/bugs with several sites and needs to change handling slighty for those sites. Update is expected for next week.
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 21.07.2018, 13:34
dabrown dabrown is offline
Black Hole
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: North America
Posts: 254
Default

Now my Chrome plugin is broken. In order to get it to work, I have to refresh the window. Then, some hosts never pass the token back to JDownloader.

Example links: **External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**
**External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**

It does pass the token back on Firefox (and I have the same version- 3.2.28 on both FF and Chrome) but I have to hunt and find the download button on the website itself, which doesn't happen on Chrome. But since the Chrome plugin won't pass the token back, I can't use it.
Reply With Quote
  #91  
Old 22.07.2018, 05:09
dabrown dabrown is offline
Black Hole
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: North America
Posts: 254
Default

Now it's not passing the captcha token back with Uploaded.to on any browser. This is quite frustrating. This fixed nothing and broke what was working. Would have been nice to have the WORKING browser plugin back. The one that did NOT load the freaking site's page. Filefox just keeps throwing plugin errors and also never returning the token:

21.07.18 00.58.43 <--> 21.07.18 19.12.44 jdlog://0721164433151/

**External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**
**External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**

Last edited by dabrown; 22.07.2018 at 05:15.
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 23.07.2018, 15:44
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,134
Default

@dabrown: Chrome and Opera are downgraded/reverted back to old/previous captch handling on Friday last week.
Only Firefox has the new captcha handling which has known issues and we're planing to release update to every browser this week.
We will also downgrade firefox in a few minutes to give us more time on next release.
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 24.07.2018, 01:02
dabrown dabrown is offline
Black Hole
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: North America
Posts: 254
Default

For some reason my Chrome addon decided to "upgrade" to the new version just before it was reverted, I guess. It took multiple tries but it FINALLY went back to the old handling just now.

The FF plugin (or FF itself) has an option to disable automatic upgrades, but the Chrome one does not. Or at least I can't find the option. I suppose it might be with how Chrome caches things which is causing the days-long delay in it switching over.
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 24.07.2018, 06:57
SSepp SSepp is offline
Modem User
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Austria
Posts: 3
Default

Hi.
How long approximatley until you get the new captcha thingy working again?
It was working fine for me (using Firefox, from share-online) and now I'm back to doing captchas over and over again until it finally accepts it.
Any chance you still have a link to the previous Version of the Plugin since i don't care about Uploaded for the time being?
For Uploaded i could still just use another Browser.

Edit: NVM, I dug around in the xpi file and found a link to downgrade version myself and disabled auto Updates.

Last edited by SSepp; 24.07.2018 at 07:27.
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 24.07.2018, 07:14
maximumfap maximumfap is offline
DSL Light User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
@maximumfap: I've answered in your other thread

Uncheck both?

(Trying now, thank you)
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 24.07.2018, 07:38
ZT333 ZT333 is offline
Bandwidth Beast
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 143
Default

@maximumfap
uncheck pair is enough for your issue.
However, there is not much need for the API mode because there are many restrictions.

Last edited by ZT333; 24.07.2018 at 07:42.
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 24.07.2018, 12:03
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,134
Default

@SSepp and dabrown: You should NOT disable auto update. In that case you don't receive feature/security updates and also can't use the upcomming new captcha handling.
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 24.07.2018, 14:06
SSepp SSepp is offline
Modem User
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Austria
Posts: 3
Default

@Jiaz: I'll update again when you have the new Captcha handling fully working. But for the time being, going back to the old Captcha handling reverted back to in .29 of the Firefox plugin is just way too annoying (having to solve the captcha 3-4 times just for the Captcha window to instantly reopen about 3 times until the Captcha is finally accepted) when .28 was working fine (easy to solve Captchas without instantly Reopening the window) for the only hoster i was downloading from.
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 24.07.2018, 20:43
Atheos Atheos is offline
Modem User
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 1
Default

When the plugin opens a tab in firefox (ver. 61) I have to solve 3-9 "puzzles" before the download starts. (Hosters I use: oboom, uploaded, share-online)

If I paste the URL in to a private window I only have to solve 1 or 2 "puzzles".

Is there a way to force the plugin to open the "puzzle" in a private window?
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 24.07.2018, 22:15
SSepp SSepp is offline
Modem User
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Austria
Posts: 3
Default

@Atheos: I looked into this a while ago and sadly it appears that with Firefox this just isn't possible.
You could always use a different browser (Opera or Chrome) for the captcha solving and just configure jDownloader to use that browser for the captchas.
Or if you wanna stick with Firefox you could install a different Firefox release (ex. Firefox Developer Edition, works fine i use that on my jDownloader-VM) because I'm pretty sure it doesn't share the profile folder with the normal version (haven't tested though).

Then you just set up jDownloader to use a different Browser for the captchas:
In the settings tab of jDownloader you go to Expert Settings and search for "BrowserCaptchaSolver: Browser Commandline" and enter the path for the Browser executable (ex -> [ "C:\\Program Files\\Firefox Developer Edition\\firefox.exe", "%s" ] ).
Dont' forget the double slashes.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:26.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.