JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04.03.2015, 08:39
Oldgeezer Oldgeezer is offline
Mega Loader
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 62
Default Sorting options missing

In JD 1 you could right click on any column on a package and it would give a menu option to sort by it. You could sort by file name, added date, host. progress, etc. Now the only option in the menu is sort by added date. In the linkgrabber you can click on name at the top before you move separate packages into one and the files in the new package will be order. Once you add them to download there seems to be no way to sort by file name within a package except manually sliding each file. I have tried the menu manager and added date was the only option there.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04.03.2015, 08:56
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 65,420
Default

You can sort/change view by
1.) click on column header
2.) filters at the bottom
3.) search bar at the bottom

You can sort/change order by
1.) drag drop
2.) move button
3.) rightclick in row of package , then you can sort the package according to the current column (where your mouse is at), you can sort nearly to each column
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04.03.2015, 10:27
Oldgeezer Oldgeezer is offline
Mega Loader
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 62
Default

I don't know what you mean by filters at the bottom. I do know how to drag and drop and that seems to be the only way so sort them out if you did not click the column head in the linkgrabber before moving then into one package. The search function will not change the actual file name order in the package. If they are out of order they will still download that way.

Here is the easy way JD 1 could sort files in a package by every function. This was simple. Why not include this in JD 2?








Last edited by Oldgeezer; 04.03.2015 at 10:30.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04.03.2015, 10:32
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 65,420
Default

The 100% exact same functions are available in JDownloader 2 as well
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04.03.2015, 11:00
Oldgeezer Oldgeezer is offline
Mega Loader
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 62
Default

Something must be wrong in my installation then. That is the right click menu I I get regardless of where I hold it on the package the way I did it in JD 1. Sort by added date is all it ever shows. It is also the ONLY sort option available in the menu manager.

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04.03.2015, 11:31
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 16,195
Default

sort by .... is only shown when clicked in there respective columns. Right click in that column you can sort based on selection or within package.

if you want to change backend download order. you can do it via left click + CTRL in column heading. be aware that you can not revert this change. If you just want to look at a given sort order for the whole list without changing download order just click the column heading. This only changes view order and not download order, it also changes the columns background colour to indicate you have view order/sort order applied.
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04.03.2015, 11:45
Oldgeezer Oldgeezer is offline
Mega Loader
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 62
Default

I am not trying to sort packages. I usually want then to stay in the order that I add them. I can drag and drop if I want to group packages together. I am wanting to multiple sort files in one package. Added date seems to be the only option. Maybe I should save my config folder and reinstall if there is some kind of corruption that is limiting me to added date. You are telling me that JD 2 sorts the same way as my screenshots of JD 1 I posted above but it just is not working that way for me.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04.03.2015, 11:47
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 65,420
Default

Rigtclick on a package and it shows up sort option according to where your mouse is (under which column) exactly same as JDownloader 1
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04.03.2015, 11:51
Oldgeezer Oldgeezer is offline
Mega Loader
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 62
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Rigtclick on a package and it shows up sort option according to where your mouse is (under which column) exactly same as JDownloader 1
I keep trying to tell you that no matter where I right click on the package add date is my only option. My screenshots of JD 1 prove that I know how it is supposed to work. Is it possible that something went wrong when I upgraded?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04.03.2015, 12:02
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 65,420
Default

I would like to do a teamviewer session to check. Works fine here. So either its a bug that we cannot reproduce or some error on your side.
Just contact me via e-mail at support@jdownloader.org
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04.03.2015, 12:42
Oldgeezer Oldgeezer is offline
Mega Loader
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 62
Default

This is the same thing I ran into before when I had a different problem. I figured out a way around that problem that only involved a couple extra clicks.

I am not going to give any kind of remote access even to trusted sites because there is always a risk that it can exploited by others.

I tried an uninstall/reinstall and it did not change anything. The sort function only shows added date. It is still the only sort option on the menu manager. I guess drag and drop is the only way I can sort files.

If you can show the same kind of screenshots with JD 2 as I did with the sorting options above with JD 1 please post it. Either you are not understanding what I am saying or JD 2 is just not installing right on my computer. I replaced the config folder to save my link list.

Last edited by Oldgeezer; 04.03.2015 at 12:49.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04.03.2015, 12:57
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 65,420
Default

Ignore what the Menu Manager says. This is a context-sensitive Action (depending on current column) so the Menu Manager just shows the default one!

When you actually use it in rightclick menu (not in the manager) it will change its sorter/and description according to the current column!
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04.03.2015, 13:05
tony2long's Avatar
tony2long tony2long is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6,194
Default

Menu customizer only shows one sort option but actually we can sort any column.
One example:

Attached Thumbnails
JD2 sort filename.jpg  
__________________
FAQ: How to upload a Log
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04.03.2015, 13:30
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 65,420
Default

The Sorting depends on Where you rightclick (under which column)
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04.03.2015, 15:05
Oldgeezer Oldgeezer is offline
Mega Loader
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 62
Default

I have fixed the problem. I made a backup of my link list zip files and made a fresh install on another disk. This time I told it not to save my settings. I copied the zips into the config folder and when it opens I still have my linklist. Somehow it did already have most of my accounts entered. Now right clicking sorting is working just like JD 1. It also seems to have also fixed my problem with the default folder. I must have changed some setting that screwed up my right click options or something was just corrupted in my config. I have some options that I will want to change but I will make a backup copy before I make any changes that I am not absolutely sure of.

My first install of JD 2 was that one that tricked me into installing all that adware and hijacked everything. This time I used the clean install from the sticky post. Maybe that was the cause of several problems I have had. In the future if you cannot duplicate reported problems you might inquire which install they used. I hope by now you have removed that malware laden crap install.

There are some really great improvements in JD2. My only real complaint is that some of the simple settings that used to be easy to find in the regular settings of JD 1 are now buried in that huge list of advanced settings.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04.03.2015, 16:06
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 65,420
Default

Thanks for the feedback! Glad it finally works for you, but I really cannot understand what could have caused non working for you...

Can you tell me what settings you are missing and what are burried in advanced settings
We will try to make JDownloader 2 easy to use and need feedback
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04.03.2015, 16:41
Oldgeezer Oldgeezer is offline
Mega Loader
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 62
Default

I would have to put another disk in to get to JD 1 to compare and my swap bay is tied up right now.. I do remember I had to hunt for the font size in the advanced settings. That used to be in user interface. I didn't understand the settings and when I changed the column table row height from 0 to 1 everything went completely blank and I had to exit with the task manager. I had just made a backup so I replaced the original folder and got everything back. I just wanted to make the font a little larger or bolder. I haven't tried again.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04.03.2015, 16:55
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 65,420
Default

When you need help with setup, just let me know and I do my best to help you
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04.03.2015, 17:25
Oldgeezer Oldgeezer is offline
Mega Loader
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 62
Default

I just wanted to know how to make things easier to read. When I tried typing in 120 in the font scale factor it kept going back to 100. That's why I changed the row height and for some reason that trashed me. I just figured out that you have to use the up/down arrows to change the scale.

This is just what I'm talking about. Font size is not some expert advanced risky setting. If you change it and don't like the results you can just try another setting. Used to be simple to not only change the size but to try out other fonts. It looks better now that it is larger but I would like to try out other fonts to find one that is a little bolder. I haven't found how to do that yet.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 04.03.2015, 19:10
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 65,420
Default

you can also change font name, in advanced settings. Name of font can be find via SystemControl Panel of Windows and the Fonts Menu Entry.

change number and press enter should also work?
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:18.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.