JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #981  
Old 08.04.2016, 14:16
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 65,456
Default

Use a full java version, you are using a headless-java version that does not provide any fonts and thats not supported yet (workarounds will be added with next core update). simply grab a full java version (eg from oracle) and use that one
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #982  
Old 08.04.2016, 14:27
BartSz BartSz is offline
Vacuum Cleaner
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 19
Default

but it was working flawlessly for a month and now today it stopped. I did't change anything. Am I suppose install new java?

Every other tab works well.
Reply With Quote
  #983  
Old 08.04.2016, 14:40
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 65,456
Default

I guess you never added a link that has no favicon and JDownloader had to create dummy icon -> crash.
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #984  
Old 08.04.2016, 14:57
BartSz BartSz is offline
Vacuum Cleaner
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
I guess you never added a link that has no favicon and JDownloader had to create dummy icon -> crash.
yes! this is exactly what happened. So...

am I suppose to wait for it to download and clean itself after restart, wait for the update (is it coming soon?) or install java.

I had installed Java from oracle (I think) but I'm using a script described in this thread to run jD in headless mode. Maybe I could change that? I'm not that familiar with command line java.

edit1: maybe there is a way to manually force clean all downloads to start over knowing about this bug?

Last edited by BartSz; 08.04.2016 at 15:10.
Reply With Quote
  #985  
Old 08.04.2016, 15:19
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 65,456
Default

simply starting it with oracle java should be enough. check webinterface, settings -system info button
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #986  
Old 08.04.2016, 15:48
BartSz BartSz is offline
Vacuum Cleaner
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
simply starting it with oracle java should be enough. check webinterface, settings -system info button
Linux (LINUX 32Bit) (arm 32Bit)
Java

1.8.0_60-b24 (32Bit) (headless)
Heap

19.8 MB / 32.75 MB / 334.5 MB


it is headless. So how can I install/run it in non headless? I have no idea how to do it since the only way I found online is via Synology Java manager.
Reply With Quote
  #987  
Old 08.04.2016, 15:53
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 65,456
Default

headless here means someting else. Can you login via ssh/putty and enter java -version and show output here? it should state oracle
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #988  
Old 08.04.2016, 16:00
BartSz BartSz is offline
Vacuum Cleaner
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
headless here means someting else. Can you login via ssh/putty and enter java -version and show output here? it should state oracle
openjdk version "1.8.0_60"
OpenJDK Runtime Environment (IcedTea 3.0.0pre06) (linux-gnu build 1.8.0_60-b24)
OpenJDK Zero VM (build 25.60-b23, interpreted mode)
Reply With Quote
  #989  
Old 08.04.2016, 16:11
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 65,456
Default

Bitte die JVM/JDK von Oracle nutzen und damit starten, dann geht alles ganz normal.
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #990  
Old 08.04.2016, 16:54
BartSz BartSz is offline
Vacuum Cleaner
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Bitte die JVM/JDK von Oracle nutzen und damit starten, dann geht alles ganz normal.
ok I managed to use oracle Java and it works. Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #991  
Old 09.04.2016, 11:43
LotF LotF is offline
Modem User
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zoddel View Post
[...]
thanks for your effort! I tried your script from page 10 and are facing some issues. I am running Snyology DSM 6 with Java 8 (updated to latest version) and installed jdownloader.jar via putty manually. Running good so far. Now I used your script and eddited the start up line to:

nohup su -c "/volume1/@appstore/Java8/j2sdk-image/bin/java -Djava.awt.headless=true -jar /volume1/@appstore/jdownloader/JDownloader.jar &" jdownloader

the passwd is pointing to the homes folder of jdownloader assigned by DSM and I changed it to /bin/sh with vi command and closed with :wq. When I start the script via putty it works. But after a reboot jdownloader is not running and the passwd is back to "/sbin/nologin" in the file. After running the script with putty (root) vi is still showing "/bin/sh", though.

Now my question(s)is: how to fix this and while looking for an answer I am asking myself: why do I need a script? Can't I just use the application start app in DSM with the startup line from the script or is there a "script advantage" and in this context, neither the link to the sh file nore the startup line from the script are working for me in the DSM schedule (started/tried manually as jdownloader and admin, also just tried "/volume1/@appstore/Java8/j2sdk-image/bin/java -Djava.awt.headless=true -jar /volume1/@appstore/jdownloader/JDownloader.jar &" for both)

I am absolutly not familiar with putty/ssh/vi stuff, just want to have a stable jdownloader which does not have to be started manually (all the time). Thus I appreciate any step by step instruction, thanks
Reply With Quote
  #992  
Old 11.04.2016, 11:42
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 65,456
Default

Should be possible to use the start stuff from DSM, no need to special script
I suggest to edit /etc/rc.local and place your code there
for easy workaround, just use
Quote:
nohup /volume1/@appstore/Java8/j2sdk-image/bin/java -Djava.awt.headless=true -jar /volume1/@appstore/jdownloader/JDownloader.jar &
that way the script will be executed as root (not recommended)
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #993  
Old 22.04.2016, 19:46
rezad rezad is offline
JD Beta
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 51
Default

can I use jdownloader-headless on my LAN without myjdownloader ?
like a local webui?
Reply With Quote
  #994  
Old 22.04.2016, 20:12
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 65,456
Default

@rezad: MyJDownloader does provide a direct connection mode so all traffic is directly between you and your JDownloader. MyJDownloader is the official remote control/webinterface solution. The api is open/documented and everyone is free to code own tools/apps/remote control sollutions for it. There exists also a deprecated api (same as myjdownloader but missing all authentiction/encryption layers).
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #995  
Old 23.04.2016, 10:41
rezad rezad is offline
JD Beta
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 51
Default

I don't understand.
what do you mean it has a mode?
myjdownlader is a website that my jdownloader connect to, right?
when I run jdownloader headless, it asks for my user and pass of myjdownloader or it exits.
what should I do so that it runs without those and how do I connect to it?
it doesn't have a webui (local) does it?
Reply With Quote
  #996  
Old 23.04.2016, 19:29
Wolf666 Wolf666 is offline
Baby Loader
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 7
Default

@rezad
Check:
https://support.jdownloader.org/Know...-jdownloader-2

https://support.jdownloader.org/inde...anced-settings

Last edited by Wolf666; 23.04.2016 at 19:32.
Reply With Quote
  #997  
Old 25.04.2016, 10:38
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 65,456
Default

@rezad: https://my.jdownloader.org is the website interface for the MyJDownloader service that is powered by api.jdownloader.org. You can code your own tools/clients to connect to api.jdownloader.org or use the deprecated api like I described in post above.
There does not exist a local webinterface. You will have to develop it yourself
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin

Last edited by Jiaz; 25.04.2016 at 10:53.
Reply With Quote
  #998  
Old 11.05.2016, 15:58
BartSz BartSz is offline
Vacuum Cleaner
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 19
Default

hi,

why is there an "split packets by hoster" option missing from linkcollector->right click->more

is it temporary or you decided to cancel it?
Reply With Quote
  #999  
Old 11.05.2016, 16:14
mrc's Avatar
mrc mrc is offline
Guardian of the Droids
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 248
Default

@BartSz:
the split by hoster command is included in the update I'm currently building. It will go live in a few minutes
__________________
My.JDownloader.org Web Interface | Android App | Browser Extensions [Feedback Thread]
Reply With Quote
  #1000  
Old 24.05.2016, 16:35
Megamanwwh Megamanwwh is offline
Modem User
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 2
Default

I forgot my Password @MyDownlaoder, now i think i have to chanche it on my NAS, but i dont how to..?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:10.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.