JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 19.11.2009, 15:42
LJSeinfeld
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Merging Multiple Items Into a Single Package Doesn't Seem to Work Right

If you have a bunch of downloads you wish to merge into a package (either single or new) the last file always falls out when you right click on it to get the contextual menu to pop up.

See video example here: http://img23.imageshack.us/i/screenflow2.mp4/

Last edited by Jiaz; 19.11.2009 at 17:58.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 19.11.2009, 17:57
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 65,323
Default

what jd version do you have? what theme?
how do you select it?
it works fine for me every time i tried
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 20.11.2009, 00:52
LJSeinfeld
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Version 0.9.579 (see attached image) did webupdate today as well.

Skin is sythetica black moon.

If you look at the video I posted, I click on the first part of the list, then shift-click on the last part -- when I right click to get the context menu to appear whatever is under the cursor gets deselected.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Picture 3.jpg (18.6 KB, 327 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 20.11.2009, 01:09
LJSeinfeld
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Forgot to mention System Info

Mac OS X Leopard 10.5.6
java version "1.5.0_16"
Java(TM) 2 Runtime Environment, Standard Edition (build 1.5.0_16-b06-284)
Java HotSpot(TM) Client VM (build 1.5.0_16-133, mixed mode, sharing)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 20.11.2009, 02:41
drbits's Avatar
drbits drbits is offline
JD English Support (inactive)
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Physically in Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 4,437
Default

I am surprised this hasn't surfaced before. Mac OSX translates a right click into the equivalent of an alt-Click.

I have seen keyboard problems like this in Win32 with the numeric keypad, so I am familiar with the general problem.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 20.11.2009, 05:20
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 65,323
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by drbits View Post
I am surprised this hasn't surfaced before. Mac OSX translates a right click into the equivalent of an alt-Click.

I have seen keyboard problems like this in Win32 with the numeric keypad, so I am familiar with the general problem.
that explains everything because alt+click is single selectoin/deselection
will be hard for me to write a workaround for mac becuase i dont have a mac

can this *alt-click* translating be disabled?
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 20.11.2009, 13:08
LJSeinfeld
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
that explains everything because alt+click is single selectoin/deselection
will be hard for me to write a workaround for mac becuase i dont have a mac

can this *alt-click* translating be disabled?
You should probably know, while you're at it, that Mac uses the command key for things like cut, copy, paste, etc -- instead of the control key. I've noticed that I need to use the control key to do those things in JD as well.

As far as a development machine goes... maybe you can run OS X in a VM? Or go Hackintosh until it makes you want a 'real' Mac!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 20.11.2009, 14:39
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 65,323
Default

one of our mac developers tested it and it works fine and same way as under linux/windows. maybe it is a setting in java/macos? or because of the used mouse?
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 20.11.2009, 15:08
LJSeinfeld
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

No mouse, trackpad on MBP -- I was remote controlling the machine JD was running on with Apple Remote Desktop.

Was he using the same skin? Would that make a difference?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 20.11.2009, 17:21
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 65,323
Default

dont know, he was sitting before his mac, used the same theme. works fine. maybe the remote software of apple causes this?
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 21.11.2009, 01:18
drbits's Avatar
drbits drbits is offline
JD English Support (inactive)
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Physically in Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 4,437
Default

Trackpad is a variable.
Remote control is a variable

I would try an apple mouse on a Mac running the same OS version, same Java, etc. in person.

I would also try VNC (if it is available) instead of Apple's remote control software. It would communicate completely differently. Apple's remote control software is probably not designed for right mouse click, so that would force the Apple+click or Alt+click behavior.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:58.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.