JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 20.09.2016, 00:59
ukbirdflu ukbirdflu is offline
DSL Light User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 32
Default Link recongnition on start up

I found during these few days, when JD2 has just started up, any link I clicked "copy link location", it will not be recognise by the link grabber tab, I had to go to "add link" to add it manually, the link is already "copied" in the add link box., just not put in the link grabber page.

However after this is done, any further links I click will be recognised as usual and included in the link grabber page. I just done this and now include a log below for you o have a look at. Thanks


Log:
19.09.16 23.46.40 <--> 19.09.16 23.48.10 jdlog://6623481887641/
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 20.09.2016, 02:04
dabrown dabrown is offline
Black Hole
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: North America
Posts: 253
Default

I've had similar issues, and found that if I copy some non-link text into the clipboard then re-copy the link, linkgrabber usually picks it up. But as you said, usually just the first one does it, it works fine from then on.


Similar (and maybe the same) as the issue reported here: https://board.jdownloader.org/showthread.php?t=70834
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 20.09.2016, 12:14
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 63,237
Default

Can you reproduce the issue? I would like to do a teamviewer session as I'm unable to reproduce any of those issues. Please send me ID and PW to support@jdownloader.org
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 20.09.2016, 17:06
ukbirdflu ukbirdflu is offline
DSL Light User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 32
Default

Yes, happens every time when JD2 is launched. I have downloaded teamviewer, not used it before, you have to tell me what to do. I think we have to find a time when both of us are here at the same time.

Last edited by ukbirdflu; 20.09.2016 at 17:15.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 20.09.2016, 17:42
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 63,237
Default

Can you tell me an example link you've used for testing? What browser do you use?
Do you rightclick Copy or Copy Link? I will try to reproduce this myself first.
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 20.09.2016, 18:31
ukbirdflu ukbirdflu is offline
DSL Light User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 32
Default

Hi Jiaz, I just tested this link out and yes, JD does not want to know when JD2 has just been launched. The link is : **External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**

I use firefox V48.0.2. I tried right click copy link location and also highlight the link and right click and copy. Both time they did not end up in the link grabber page.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 20.09.2016, 18:38
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 63,237
Default

Thanks for the feedback!
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 20.09.2016, 19:43
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 63,237
Default

I'm unable to reproduce the issue :(
Would be nice if we can do a teamviewer session? Just send me an email to support@jdownloader.org and we can schedule a session then
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 20.09.2016, 19:44
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 63,237
Default

Please update and try again. I just changed a small thing but maybe it helped
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 20.09.2016, 23:13
Bruce Bruce is offline
Fibre Channel User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 118
Default

Ich habe das selbe Problem mit dem ersten Link nach Start des JD seit vorriger Woche.
Auch nach dem Update keine Änderung.

Testlink
**External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**

Log
jdlog://2893481887641/
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 20.09.2016, 23:30
dabrown dabrown is offline
Black Hole
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: North America
Posts: 253
Default

It did it to me again right after the update, with my flat file of links.

Steps:

1) Updated JD, which restarted the application.
2) Hit the "Start" arrow to start the downloads, as I don't have it set to autostart. Clipboard monitor is OFF.
3) Opened text file of links
4) Copied some white space into the clipboard to clear it, because I never know what's in the clipboard.
5) Turn ON clipboard monitor
6) Highlight and right click copy the first link in the text file. Nothing happens.
7) Highlight and copy the second link. Bubble notify pops up stating the link was copied, and that link shows up in Linkgrabber.
8). Re-highlight and copy the first link. Bubble notify pops up, and link shows up in linkgrabber.
From then on, clipboard monitor seems to work normally (until the next restart).

As a test, between steps 6 and 7, click "Add New Links", and sure enough, the first link is there in the window that pops up, so it definitely got into the clipboard.

It also does this it I right-click a link in a webpage and select "Copy Link Location" or if I highlight the link text and straight copy the text- it ignores the first one, but picks up subsequent ones and works fine from there.

It seems to be getting more and more reliably reproducible that it happens on the first copy after a restart, but maybe it's been doing that for a while. I thought it might be happening after a long period of no linkgrabber activity, but maybe not. I generally restart JD2 daily, so this happens daily. I've just been working around it, since up until recently no one else seemed to be having that problem.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 21.09.2016, 00:12
ukbirdflu ukbirdflu is offline
DSL Light User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 32
Default

Hi Jiaz, just updated JD2, I am afraid the problem is still there. I will see if we can schedule a time tomorrow to do this teamviewer. I will email you at support@jdownloader.org when I can. Thanks.

Edit:

After playing around with clip board and links, I have found a work around, BEFORE you launch JD2, make sure your clip board is not empty, you have to copy something, be it a link, a bunch of text, just anything. After which you launch JD2, then any links you copy, copy link location will be recognised by link grabber.

Last edited by ukbirdflu; 21.09.2016 at 08:20.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 21.09.2016, 11:56
dabrown dabrown is offline
Black Hole
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: North America
Posts: 253
Default

That would explain why I have it happen- I always copy white space (basically, nothing but a few <CR>s) into the clipboard before turning on clipboard monitor, in my case to ensure I don't get links I don't want loaded in when I turn it on.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 21.09.2016, 13:48
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 63,237
Default

Thanks for the feedback. I could reproduce the issue described by dabrown.
Please wait for next core update and try again
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 22.09.2016, 11:51
tony2long's Avatar
tony2long tony2long is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6,117
Default

Still fails, seems that first copy is used as a reference, second copy means something changed so it is taken.
__________________
FAQ: How to upload a Log
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 22.09.2016, 11:56
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 63,237
Default

@tony2long: can you please explain what exactly fails?
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 22.09.2016, 14:00
tony2long's Avatar
tony2long tony2long is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6,117
Default

I'm sorry, false alarm, can't reproduce anymore.
__________________
FAQ: How to upload a Log
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 22.09.2016, 14:06
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 63,237
Default

thanks for the feedback!
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 23.09.2016, 23:52
djinet djinet is offline
JD Beta
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 59
Default First time you run JD and link grabber problem

Hi.

When i run for the first time JD and then, select links and copy them into memory, the link grabber doesn´t process and doesn´t include them in the list of links captured.

Then i have to do manually: File, analyze text with links, and thereafter if you copy some link to memory the link grabber now capture them, which means that JD now is monitoring the clipboard.

Does it happens to anyone else? What could be happening?

Thanks in advance. Regards.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 24.09.2016, 17:52
ukbirdflu ukbirdflu is offline
DSL Light User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 32
Default

Thanks Jiaz, it is working now.

Edit: Only sometimes. I guess you have not done the core update yet.

Last edited by ukbirdflu; 24.09.2016 at 23:58.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:38.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.