JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 25.04.2012, 07:17
itsmycupcake
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Also have same problem, can't download anything after update thiis morning.
letitbit isn't even in the list of download sites anymore, so no option to turn it off!
I see above that a fix has been issued in the updates, but I too am confused how to find this? It sounds like I should be looking for a link on this site?
I can't get the update button in the program to do anything, and I don't see how I can shut it down, as is suggested, then click on the globe that is in the program window - when it's open? Do you you mean exit the program, open it back up and try to run the update again? Been there, done that, no dice :(
Sorry, it's not that I'm completely hopeless, I just don't understand the tech shorthand.
Thanks for any help you can pass on, would really like to start downloading again ASAP!
Ta
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 25.04.2012, 07:35
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 16,304
Default

do not use use the internal updater, seems to lock up also. Use my advice close jd run jdupdate.jar. Its located in the install folder. you can double click it assuming java is associated with that file extension, or you can right click run with java, or via command line java -jar jdupdate.jar
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]

Last edited by raztoki; 25.04.2012 at 08:46.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 25.04.2012, 07:41
FSchmertz FSchmertz is offline
JD Addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 165
Default

delete, do what he says!

Last edited by FSchmertz; 25.04.2012 at 07:45.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 25.04.2012, 07:50
djboy
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Running "jdupdate.jar" doesn't seem to be doing anything. No process running. The globe icon in the program does nothing as well.

Please, if I have to uninstall and reinstall a new version of jD can I save my big download list?? How would I do this so I can import it again? I see database.zip in the "backup" folder but how to import that?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 25.04.2012, 07:53
FSchmertz FSchmertz is offline
JD Addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 165
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by djboy View Post
Running "jdupdate.jar" doesn't seem to be doing anything. No process running. The globe icon in the program does nothing as well.

Please, if I have to uninstall and reinstall a new version of jD can I save my big download list?? How would I do this so I can import it again? I see database.zip in the "backup" folder but how to import that?

Thanks
Did you do a jD restore after everything?
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 25.04.2012, 07:57
djboy
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Sorry, here I did it via command line and this is what I get:


"C:\Program Files (x86)\Java\jre6\bin>java -jar ..\..\..\jdownloader\jdupdate.jar

JAR
00s.001 - FINEST [jd.utils.JDUtilities(getJDClassLoader)] -> Create Classloader:
for: C:\Program Files (x86)\JDownloader
00s.005 - FINEST [jd.JDClassLoader(<init>)] -> rootDir:C:\Program Files (x86)\JD
ownloader
C:\Program Files (x86)\JDownloader
file:/C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/JDownloader/jd
00s.037 - FINER [jd.config.DatabaseConnector(<init>)] -> Loading database
00s.038 - FINER [jd.config.DatabaseConnector(checkDatabaseHeader)] -> Checking d
atabase
Exception in thread "main" java.lang.OutOfMemoryError: Java heap space
at java.util.Arrays.copyOf(Unknown Source)
at java.lang.AbstractStringBuilder.expandCapacity(Unknown Source)
at java.lang.AbstractStringBuilder.append(Unknown Source)
at java.lang.StringBuffer.append(Unknown Source)
at java.io.BufferedReader.readLine(Unknown Source)
at java.io.BufferedReader.readLine(Unknown Source)
at jd.config.DatabaseConnector.checkDatabaseHeader(DatabaseConnector.jav
a:181)
at jd.config.DatabaseConnector.<init>(DatabaseConnector.java:76)
at jd.utils.JDUtilities.getDatabaseConnector(JDUtilities.java:856)
at jd.config.SubConfiguration.<init>(SubConfiguration.java:77)
at jd.config.SubConfiguration.getConfig(SubConfiguration.java:106)
at jd.update.WebUpdater.getConfig(WebUpdater.java:74)
at jd.update.Main.main(Main.java:121)"


Any idea what's wrong?

Thanks

EDIT: I'm not sure why this is marked as "Solved". Has anyone gotten everything to work normally like before the update yet?

Last edited by djboy; 25.04.2012 at 08:13.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 25.04.2012, 08:22
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,134
Default

you must give more memory
java -Xmx1024 -jar jdupdate.jar
seems your database is very large, please remove finished items and do not use as history

to all:
you must either
1.) close jd and start jdupdate.jar (this will load the fixed letitbit plugin)
or
2.) inside jd hit the update button, wait some secs, then restart
or
3.) inside jd, menu, file,restore jd
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 25.04.2012, 08:37
djboy
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Hi Jiaz,

Sorry to bother but it now tells me:

Error occurred during initialization of VM
Too small initial heap

I looked over the options but there's nothing about heap size.
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 25.04.2012, 09:36
Xavyer
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by djboy View Post
EDIT: I'm not sure why this is marked as "Solved". Has anyone gotten everything to work normally like before the update yet?
You started the Thread as solved. Nobody of the team has change the status. Then you would had a "Last edited by" under the startpost.

Try it with m or mB behind the 1024. 1024m or 1024mB
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 25.04.2012, 09:44
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 16,304
Default

@xavyer

not quite so. I did change it, the thread is solved in respects to the greater problem with the letitbit plugin. Solved is used after updates are pushed.
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 25.04.2012, 09:50
rubiohiguey
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default working

Had to do a JD restore from pulldown menu because the update button did not do anything. After it restored (I briefly see in the log that it removed/modified letitbit plugin) everything works fine.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 25.04.2012, 10:07
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,134
Default

sorry
-Xmx1024m
forgot the m
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 25.04.2012, 11:20
djboy
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Thank you, got it working again and I didn't have to wipe my 'history'.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 25.04.2012, 18:57
ads_bob
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

thanks guys. it fix now. thank u so much
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 25.04.2012, 21:16
lolort
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Followed this : inside jd, menu, file,restore jd
=> IT WORKS !!!
THANKS !!!!!!
You're fantastic at JD's support !!!!!!!!

Last edited by lolort; 25.04.2012 at 21:25.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 26.04.2012, 17:52
ReXTaR's Avatar
ReXTaR ReXTaR is offline
LoRD SLaYeR ReXTaR
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 696
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by lolort View Post
Followed this : inside jd, menu, file,restore jd
=> IT WORKS !!!
THANKS !!!!!!
You're fantastic at JD's support !!!!!!!!
yeah.. this works for me too...
super...°°!!
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 26.04.2012, 18:50
Xavyer
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

@raztoki
Oh, i see we can change the Status in the forum view without editing post. Didn't noticed that before.

I'm "guilty", sorry!
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 26.04.2012, 19:02
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 16,304
Default

if you use the js drop down menu for mods, thread tools, edit thread. it doesn't edit the OP post at all. It is quicker to edit OP as its 1 click vs 3
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 27.04.2012, 19:39
Ianner
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Since the last update the program does not work. I use jdownloader about 2 years and it never happened. The answers that were given above are not satisfactory because they are aimed at developers and programmers with at least some experience. But the second I know, jdownloader is used by ordinary users, who are not programmers but have some experience ... Just not in the previous answers I CAN UNDERSTAND NOTHING ... I must be ignorant, but equal to 80% of people who use jdownloader ... Only one I have at least 30 friends who are in the same situation ... jdownloader does not work .. . Please, resolve, or with a new update or teach step by step to fix a simple and didactic.
Thank you!
Ianner
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 27.04.2012, 19:45
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 16,304
Default

CLOSE JD
RUN JDUPDATE.JAR . its located in the install folder ..

if that doesn't work

file > restore , has been said to work.

we gave plenty of simple instructions. It can't get simpler than this.
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:04.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.