JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 06.05.2022, 02:17
I3ordo I3ordo is offline
Ultra Loader
 
Join Date: Mar 2022
Posts: 48
Default

well i finally got it , i was getting confused because of the wording..

Container Url = Source URL in packagizer rules menu, that explains why there is no "If container's url match this section at all.. they are the same thing named differently .

It is called "Source Url" in packagizer rules menu and Container Url in "Show download urls" window.


Now with all these information, i think MyJDownloader has a big flaw for my usage situations....As i rename captured files and rename them by source url,

when i am at this page:
**External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**

When i copy the first entry's web page's link with a right click and "copy link adress"
**External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**

and paste that link into Jdownloader,
all captured links have the correct "source URL"
**External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**

But if i do the same with MyJdownloader,(despite me right click the link and execute" download with JDownloader) it incorrectly registers the source URL as
**External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**
instead of
**External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**

This is what is preventing me from using MyJdownload add on at all and it think it is a bug or its the way that web site is tryin to avoid crawlers...but again, i believe it s bug of MyJdownloader add on

Last edited by I3ordo; 06.05.2022 at 10:09.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 06.05.2022, 13:50
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 79,044
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by I3ordo View Post
This is what is preventing me from using MyJdownload add on at all and it think it is a bug or its the way that web site is tryin to avoid crawlers...but again, i believe it s bug of MyJdownloader add on
It's no bug, it's a feature and also available without MyJDownloader.
When you copy via MyJDownloader, the extension will also add the sourceURL (browser tab url).
Same happens/works when you do select the link and copy selection (CTRL+C) to clipboard instead of rightclick copy. When you have a selection, JDownloader often is able to also read the current browser tab url and it's one of the sourceURLs. With rightclick copy, this is not possible.

sourceURL(s) in Packagizer Rules are ALL URLs that lead to final URL. DownloadURL -> the final URL. sourceURL = every url inbetween, the link you copy, a page between, maybe link shortener.
DownloadURL -> Z
sourceURLs -> A->B->C...Z

You just have to modify the sourceURL contains rule to match on the sourceURL you are interested in.

__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin

Last edited by Jiaz; 06.05.2022 at 13:57.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 07.05.2022, 23:15
I3ordo I3ordo is offline
Ultra Loader
 
Join Date: Mar 2022
Posts: 48
Default

Okay i agree that it s not a bug , it happens with this web site which uncovers the real links only on mouse hover.
**External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**.

when right clicked on **External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**
and send to myjdownloader addon

it does not happen with other web sites.

note: when i rightclick to send it with the addon, my mouse hovers over the link but iguess somethings happen which breaks the "mouse hovered over" status

Last edited by I3ordo; 07.05.2022 at 23:17.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 09.05.2022, 18:11
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 79,044
Default

@I3ordo: When you add a link via MyJDownloader extension, the extension will try to add as much information as possible, so the current tab will be added as source url as well. So in this case you have current tab, the copied link, both are source URLs as they lead to the final link
When you do it directory on a page of an item, then there is no page between current tab and final links.

In short: there is no problem/bug at all. All you have to do is to make sure your sourceURL condition matches on the correct url you want to process
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 09.05.2022, 18:12
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 79,044
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by I3ordo View Post
it does not happen with other web sites.
It happens on every website. It only depends on if you add the final links directly or add another link/page where the links are embedded in.
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:29.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.