JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03.04.2020, 17:44
mafourti mafourti is offline
JD Fan
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 74
Default feature: display why a download doesn't start

Hi,
sometime when trying to download a file, even when forcing, it's not starting. Is it possible to show in the state why it's not starting ?
double clicking the line show "failed_incomplete" and another "download limit reached", but i don't know why it's not showing on the "state" column

03.04.20 16.01.24 <--> 03.04.20 17.44.43 jdlog://1642815302851/

the 2 downloads are the 4x08 and the part 09
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04.04.2020, 15:06
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 17,183
Default

status column should have the download candidates used. you double click or hold mouse on that position and it should display in tooltip, else if you want mouse over you can reduce the tooltip delay in advanced setting GraphicalUserInterfaceSettings.tooltipdelay
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]

Last edited by raztoki; 04.04.2020 at 15:08.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04.04.2020, 16:05
mafourti mafourti is offline
JD Fan
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 74
Default

then it's a bug, the status column wasn't showing anything for the 2 file that were not downloading
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04.04.2020, 16:42
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 17,183
Default

keep in mind that this is not stored to disk. information is only held in memory, client restart all that info is lost.
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04.04.2020, 17:01
mafourti mafourti is offline
JD Fan
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 74
Default

i didn't restarted the client, i even clicked on force download, still nothing on the status column, but a double click was showing "failed_incomplete" and on the other "download limit reached"
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04.04.2020, 17:46
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 17,183
Default

download limit is on the same hoster? maybe force start doesn't work because of that restriction. clutching at straws as guessing game.
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04.04.2020, 18:46
mafourti mafourti is offline
JD Fan
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 74
Default

yes all downloads were on the same hoster.
i don't understand what you mean with "clutching at straws".
I'm okay if there is any restriction/delay but there was a bug that was preventing showing on the status column that information
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04.04.2020, 19:47
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 17,183
Default

as in I'm clutching at straws as its hard to know without seeing your JDownloader.

it most likely doesn't have any status as its been prevented to start due to another download staying you reached a limit and exception places a timer on that download candidate been utilised again until it expires. so you need to double click on the download that triggered the event, it should have a status.
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04.04.2020, 20:32
mafourti mafourti is offline
JD Fan
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 74
Default

so my feature request was instead of requiring to double click, show the status directly on the status column ?
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05.04.2020, 13:14
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 17,183
Default

Still if the item doesn't have the error its wont hold information thats all I meant.
exception was thrown in another download.
you can see that via the failed downloads filter if you have a huge list. Usually the exception on the link that throws it will contain error within row (not sure which column heading) prob status?, and the status tooltip will hold all candidates used until restarted as historic overview.
dont think say download limit reached will ever be shown on all non complete links from the same host with a timer due to overheads (increased cpu cycles/ram usage)
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09.04.2020, 17:54
mafourti mafourti is offline
JD Fan
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 74
Default

"dont think say download limit reached will ever be shown on all non complete links from the same host with a timer due to overheads (increased cpu cycles/ram usage) "
do you mean showing "download limit reached" will use more cpu ressources so you will not do this ?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09.04.2020, 18:01
pspzockerscene's Avatar
pspzockerscene pspzockerscene is online now
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 53,754
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mafourti View Post
so my feature request was instead of requiring to double click, show the status directly on the status column ?
thanks
Does not even make sense als multiple URLs can have multiple errors.

Please use EventScripter scripts for such special tasks though in this case there really isn't that much you can do with that probably but maybe you can set the status as package-comment or display it somewhere else.

-psp-
__________________
JD Supporter, Plugin Dev. & Community Manager
How to create a log || Wie man einen Log erstellt
Captcha FAQ EN || Captcha FAQ DE || Erste Schritte & Tutorials
JDownloader 2 Setup Download
Spoiler:

A users' JD crashes and the first thing to ask is:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Do you have Nero installed?
That's true James
Quote:
Originally Posted by James
Die Leute verstehen einfach nicht dass nur weil man mit einer Waffe auch auf Menschen schießen kann dass ein Schützenver​ein kein Ort für Amoklaufide​en ist
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09.04.2020, 18:42
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 17,183
Default

what I was indicating is, usually you have wait time with download limit reached. this would create overhead as timer has to be refreshed on shown view for each link. will need a redraw every second, or faster if you scroll with hundreds of links from the same host.
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09.04.2020, 18:50
mafourti mafourti is offline
JD Fan
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 74
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pspzockerscene View Post
Does not even make sense als multiple URLs can have multiple errors.


-psp-
why multiple url ? i am talking about a single file, not a group
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 14.04.2020, 11:32
pspzockerscene's Avatar
pspzockerscene pspzockerscene is online now
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 53,754
Default

Yes but this is exactly my point:
A package contains multiple URLs.
One fails - now which one would you display in the package column and how to decide that?

-psp-
__________________
JD Supporter, Plugin Dev. & Community Manager
How to create a log || Wie man einen Log erstellt
Captcha FAQ EN || Captcha FAQ DE || Erste Schritte & Tutorials
JDownloader 2 Setup Download
Spoiler:

A users' JD crashes and the first thing to ask is:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Do you have Nero installed?
That's true James
Quote:
Originally Posted by James
Die Leute verstehen einfach nicht dass nur weil man mit einer Waffe auch auf Menschen schießen kann dass ein Schützenver​ein kein Ort für Amoklaufide​en ist
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 14.04.2020, 11:52
mafourti mafourti is offline
JD Fan
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 74
Default

i was not talking about the package row, but on the url row, status column
i'm talking about a single file status
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 14.04.2020, 12:02
pspzockerscene's Avatar
pspzockerscene pspzockerscene is online now
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 53,754
Default

The single file status does get displayed usually so it seems like I still fail to understand what you want.

Please add a screenshot with a more accurate description.

-psp-
__________________
JD Supporter, Plugin Dev. & Community Manager
How to create a log || Wie man einen Log erstellt
Captcha FAQ EN || Captcha FAQ DE || Erste Schritte & Tutorials
JDownloader 2 Setup Download
Spoiler:

A users' JD crashes and the first thing to ask is:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Do you have Nero installed?
That's true James
Quote:
Originally Posted by James
Die Leute verstehen einfach nicht dass nur weil man mit einer Waffe auch auf Menschen schießen kann dass ein Schützenver​ein kein Ort für Amoklaufide​en ist
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 14.04.2020, 12:45
mafourti mafourti is offline
JD Fan
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 74
Default

on the logs i posted, there wasn't a status on the column.
I don't have a screenshot right now to share, i will try to think about it if i have the same problem again.
There was probably some specific steps or conditions to trigger the error
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:25.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.