JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 23.06.2013, 23:51
hazmo02 hazmo02 is offline
Mega Loader
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 62
Post Notifications with sounds!!

Hello admins

Is there a way to implement sound check for jdownloader? Sound check for capacha and sound check for download complete. Like we can use our own wav sound kinda like an alarm for us that like to be away from the computer. Not sure if people need this but, for me I do. Thought I put this idea in the suggestions. If you can do that it would make it far more advanced for me to use. Some other download managers have this already when download completes, it makes a sound. Or you can browse for your own wav audio. Of course a nice sound for each capacha would be nice. I only say this because I sometimes go away from the computer and I have extended the countdown. So if I hear the capacha sound notification I will know. Thanks. If it doesn't it make it, oh well. It was an idea.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 24.06.2013, 00:09
Lram32's Avatar
Lram32 Lram32 is offline
Spanish Supporter
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Dark side of the moon
Posts: 9,918
Default

JD2 already have a sound for captcha.

Ticket:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 24.06.2013, 00:38
hazmo02 hazmo02 is offline
Mega Loader
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 62
Default

I'm using "last09 version 0.9.581" am I using JD2?

where is the sound option located?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 24.06.2013, 17:44
pspzockerscene's Avatar
pspzockerscene pspzockerscene is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 56,640
Default

No you re using the old one.
You can find downloadlinks to JD2 BETA in my signature down below.
Sounds are on by default.

GreeZ pspzockerscene
EDIT

So far JD2 only has a sound for captcha popups!
__________________
JD Supporter, Plugin Dev. & Community Manager

Erste Schritte & Tutorials || JDownloader 2 Setup Download
Spoiler:

A users' JD crashes and the first thing to ask is:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Do you have Nero installed?
That's true James
Quote:
Originally Posted by James
Die Leute verstehen einfach nicht dass nur weil man mit einer Waffe auch auf Menschen schießen kann dass ein Schützenver​ein kein Ort für Amoklaufide​en ist
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02.07.2013, 01:04
AtomicOne
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Notification-Sound

Ok, JD2 has an Sound-Notification ...

I'm still using JD 0.9 (until JD2 is still Beta).

I was always upset about this missing feature too.
So i wrote a small "JDLauncher" for Windows.

It's a kind of Watchdog which monitors for "Enter Captcha" Popups.
And it retrieves the PID of the JDownloader (corresponding javaw.exe) so the JDLauncher exits itself if you quit JDownloader.

It's written with AutoHotKey.
Zip-File contains Binary for Windows, config-file (ini), Icon and Source-Code.

Perhaps someone likes it.

It's quite simple.
You may change the sound (replace alarm.wav or via INI-File)
And you could change the "Search-Strings" via INI-File (for other languages).
Attached Files
File Type: zip JDLauncher.zip (482.7 KB, 54 views)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02.07.2013, 23:01
hazmo02 hazmo02 is offline
Mega Loader
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 62
Post

I have not tried JD2 yet. Can I have both the old JD and the new JD2 beta running at the same time? If not I can't try this out until my link list gets empty. I don't want to save it and then import them to the new JD and having to lose download progress of my old JD. So far thanks. I will try this out later.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02.07.2013, 23:04
Lram32's Avatar
Lram32 Lram32 is offline
Spanish Supporter
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Dark side of the moon
Posts: 9,918
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hazmo02 View Post
I have not tried JD2 yet. Can I have both the old JD and the new JD2 beta running at the same time? .....
Yes, you can.
__________________
» Setup JD2 / Instalador de JD2 «
Spoiler:

Installer for Windows XP/Vista/Seven/Eight
|| JD2 x86 - x64 (Beta) ||

Installer for Mac
|| JD2 (Beta) ||

Installers for Linux
|| JD2 (Beta) x86 || <---> || JD2 (Beta) x64 ||

How to Create a Log
-» Click Here «-


¿Cómo crear un registro?
-» Click Aquí «-


Support Chat / Chat de Soporte
-» Click Here / Click Aquí «-


Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05.07.2013, 09:04
hazmo02 hazmo02 is offline
Mega Loader
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 62
Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lram32 View Post
Yes, you can.
Great thanks. I'm using JD2 right now. Seems OK. But is it me or does JD2 freeze or becomes unresponsive when you add links. I have to force shut down the program. Seems the only way to add links is to autocopy links in clipboard..

Last edited by hazmo02; 05.07.2013 at 09:48. Reason: typos
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 26.11.2014, 16:02
Lram32's Avatar
Lram32 Lram32 is offline
Spanish Supporter
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Dark side of the moon
Posts: 9,918
Default

Ticket done by coalado, wait for the next core update.
__________________
» Setup JD2 / Instalador de JD2 «
Spoiler:

Installer for Windows XP/Vista/Seven/Eight
|| JD2 x86 - x64 (Beta) ||

Installer for Mac
|| JD2 (Beta) ||

Installers for Linux
|| JD2 (Beta) x86 || <---> || JD2 (Beta) x64 ||

How to Create a Log
-» Click Here «-


¿Cómo crear un registro?
-» Click Aquí «-


Support Chat / Chat de Soporte
-» Click Here / Click Aquí «-


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:49.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.