JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #981  
Old 23.06.2013, 01:40
Chokey
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Hello, I need some help. I uninstalled Captcha Brotherhood by mistake, and when I try to install it back again, I get a error message:

"Another version of this product is already installed. Installation of this version cannot continue. To configure or remove existing version of this product, use Add/Remove Programs on the Control Panel"

CBH isn't there and I can't find any .reg files associated with it. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #982  
Old 28.06.2013, 06:46
wahooo wahooo is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 94
Default

Some jerk is spamming "Please Click True" into the answers, and i keep having to answer the verification for this stupid answer.
Reply With Quote
  #983  
Old 29.06.2013, 09:36
lelim lelim is offline
JD VIP
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 326
Default

Hi all,
Captcha Brotherhood 1.1.9 is ready to download on our page. Please send your feedbacks to me on this topic.
__________________
Join Captcha Brotherhood now and let your JD continue downloads while you sleep!!
h ttp://www.captchabrotherhood.com/
Reply With Quote
  #984  
Old 29.06.2013, 19:01
prisca81
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default problem with captcha solver

hi,
i've installed the CBH version v1.1.9 . It works fine with Jdownloader.
But when I try to launch CBH captcha solver, I have a message object reference is not define to an object instance . The only option is to close the program. Do I do something wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #985  
Old 29.06.2013, 22:59
lelim lelim is offline
JD VIP
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 326
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by prisca81 View Post
hi,
i've installed the CBH version v1.1.9 . It works fine with Jdownloader.
But when I try to launch CBH captcha solver, I have a message object reference is not define to an object instance . The only option is to close the program. Do I do something wrong?
Hi,
it was a temporary error. it is fixed and there should be no problem now. please try again.
__________________
Join Captcha Brotherhood now and let your JD continue downloads while you sleep!!
h ttp://www.captchabrotherhood.com/
Reply With Quote
  #986  
Old 30.06.2013, 08:48
wahooo wahooo is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 94
Default

Entire 1.1.9 seems to freeze between imputs a lot.

by freeze I mean the window becomes unresponsive when its receiving a captcha and sending it.

Last edited by wahooo; 30.06.2013 at 09:32.
Reply With Quote
  #987  
Old 01.07.2013, 04:20
Yochanan Yochanan is offline
Vacuum Cleaner
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 19
Default

Also freezing here after submitting a captcha. I ended up installing 1.18 last night & had no issues. I just update d to 1.19 today. I'm getting an error sometimes, too:

---------------------------
CBH Captcha Solver 7/1/2013 2:18:50 AM UTC
---------------------------
unknown response from server - API Error-The operation has timed out

at System.Net.HttpWebRequest.GetResponse()

at captchaBrotherhoodNetApi.captchaBrotherhoodNetApi.getCaptcha2Solve(Boolean NoConfirmation, Int32 secondsSinceLastReceive)

I also noticed if you wait for a bit before hitting start, it may say Operation timed out next to credtis. If it does, don't bother hitting start otherwise you may lose points as it can't count the captcha if it times out. Everytime I restart it after it timing out, it tells me I have a different number of points; i.e., -3, 7, 32, etc.

Last edited by Yochanan; 01.07.2013 at 05:52.
Reply With Quote
  #988  
Old 01.07.2013, 18:00
pinkfloyd49
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

captcha brotherhood 1.1.9 is a mistake ! please come back 1.1.8

since 2 day, the application crash ( on 3 different computer ) or when launching, crash 5 minute after wihtout accept any captcha resolving

and one more bad : once we click 'make some calculation..." there is no way to desactivate it, or it's pretty hidden !

Need version 1.2.0 very fast or will switch to 9kw.eu
Reply With Quote
  #989  
Old 01.07.2013, 19:21
twolitresix
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Unfortunately it seems to have stopped working for me too. Its way slow and mostly it times out, looks like the system is overloaded?

Thanks for your efforts!
Reply With Quote
  #990  
Old 01.07.2013, 19:22
an_kot
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default +1 for freezing

Both in solver and in JD plugin :(
Reply With Quote
  #991  
Old 01.07.2013, 22:40
anikama anikama is offline
Mega Loader
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 60
Default Various Errors v1.1.7

Solver: Very slow
Plugin: not working at all today

thanks

Last edited by anikama; 05.07.2013 at 22:50.
Reply With Quote
  #992  
Old 02.07.2013, 07:14
lelim lelim is offline
JD VIP
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 326
Default

Hi all,
we are having a technical problem and trying to fix it. Sorry for the inconvenience :(
__________________
Join Captcha Brotherhood now and let your JD continue downloads while you sleep!!
h ttp://www.captchabrotherhood.com/
Reply With Quote
  #993  
Old 02.07.2013, 08:19
Yochanan Yochanan is offline
Vacuum Cleaner
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 19
Default

Thanks for letting us know. I'll be using 9dw for now, but will definitely be testing the next CB release as well.
Reply With Quote
  #994  
Old 02.07.2013, 19:15
lelim lelim is offline
JD VIP
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 326
Default

Our system is up and running now.
although users couldn't solve captchas, their captchas on jdownloader were mostly solved. sorry again for the inconvenience
__________________
Join Captcha Brotherhood now and let your JD continue downloads while you sleep!!
h ttp://www.captchabrotherhood.com/
Reply With Quote
  #995  
Old 02.07.2013, 22:25
rainbowx1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

thanks for keeping us posted.
Reply With Quote
  #996  
Old 02.07.2013, 23:45
Kevin04 Kevin04 is offline
Baby Loader
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 6
Default

Now, this has happened to me for a while now. Only occasionally though, that's why I didn't post this earlier. But now being asked for feedback made me overcome my laziness.

Sometimes while JD is running, using CBH to solve captchas, an empty (error?) window pops up with a weird notification sound that doesn't seem to be a standard windows sound. I think the window goes away after a while, but I usually close it myself when I'm at the computer. The captcha doesn't get solved when it happens and I have to enter it myself. I'm not sure if it still uses credits, but I think it does.

I had this problem in stable JD and I also have it in JD2 beta now. It's happened on both 1.1.7 and now 1.1.9 (although I didn't test the new version in stable JD). I'm on Win 7 Pro SP1 x64 and running both CBH and JD always as admin with full permissions for the respective directories.
This is what the window looks like:
CBH 1.1.7: **External links are only visible to Support Staff** CBH 1.1.9: **External links are only visible to Support Staff**

Here's the log excerpt I believe is related to it. I have to check the log a couple more times when it happens, it's the first time I actually remembered to look at it when this occurs:
Spoiler:
Code:
10528 : 02.07.2013 22:47:02 : -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
10528 : 02.07.2013 22:47:02 : console started... v1.1.9
10528 : 02.07.2013 22:47:02 : getConfig started.
10528 : 02.07.2013 22:47:02 : account file read! username is : undisclosed , password is : undisclosed
10528 : 02.07.2013 22:47:03 : config text received from server!
10528 : 02.07.2013 22:47:03 : getConfig finished!
10528 : 02.07.2013 22:47:04 : checkRights ok
10528 : 02.07.2013 22:47:04 : checkRights finished!
10528 : 02.07.2013 22:47:04 : starting createProviderList
10528 : 02.07.2013 22:47:04 : finished createProviderList
10528 : 02.07.2013 22:47:04 : waiting for input.jpg
10528 : 02.07.2013 22:47:05 : f1 hit...3
10528 : 02.07.2013 22:47:05 : connecting to server. 843
10528 : 02.07.2013 22:47:05 : api created
10528 : 02.07.2013 22:47:06 : Error sending captcha : Der Prozess kann nicht auf die Datei "C:\Program Files (x86)\JDownloader v2.0\jd\captcha\methods\captchaBrotherhood\input.jpg" zugreifen, da sie von einem anderen Prozess verwendet wird.
   bei System.IO.__Error.WinIOError(Int32 errorCode, String maybeFullPath)
   bei System.IO.FileStream.Init(String path, FileMode mode, FileAccess access, Int32 rights, Boolean useRights, FileShare share, Int32 bufferSize, FileOptions options, SECURITY_ATTRIBUTES secAttrs, String msgPath, Boolean bFromProxy)
   bei System.IO.FileStream..ctor(String path, FileMode mode, FileAccess access, FileShare share, Int32 bufferSize, FileOptions options, String msgPath, Boolean bFromProxy)
   bei System.IO.FileStream..ctor(String path, FileMode mode)
   bei captchaBrotherhoodNetApi.captchaBrotherhoodNetApi.sendNewCaptcha(String imgFile, String captchaSource, String captchaSite, Int32 timeout)
10528 : 02.07.2013 22:47:10 : Plugin closing. Reason : UserClosing
17916 : 02.07.2013 23:23:10 : -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

So it seems to fail because it can't access input.jpg due to it already being used by another process. Is CBH perhaps not capable of handling multiple simultaneous captchas yet?


Also, is it normal that I often see frmServiceManager (should be from the process cbhServiceManager.exe) while tabbing between windows? I think I've regularly seen this ever since I switched to JD2 beta:
**External links are only visible to Support Staff**
It looks like that same empty window in the thumbnail, but I can't bring it to the front to verify by cecking the title.

EDIT: Oh yea, I forgot that this forum hides external links by default, so here (I hope this isn't against some rule since these are merely cropped screenshots):
CBH 1.1.7 empty window: anony.ws/i/2013/07/01/xLUj.png
CBH 1.1.9 empty window: anony.ws/i/2013/07/01/0KBUt.png
frmServiceManager: anony.ws/i/2013/07/01/bElxQ.png

EDIT2: I just had the same thing happen again. Log gives me the same error message. Only thing different is "f1 hit...2" instead of "3".

Last edited by Kevin04; 02.07.2013 at 23:53. Reason: Image URLs // Log confirmed
Reply With Quote
  #997  
Old 03.07.2013, 12:22
pinkfloyd49
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

resintalled version 1.1.8 , working fine, and without the calculation stuff

v1.1.9 doesn't launch at all, crash at start
Reply With Quote
  #998  
Old 03.07.2013, 16:38
anikama anikama is offline
Mega Loader
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 60
Default Annoying sound!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin04 View Post
CBH 1.1.7:
to me it seems it means: captcha couldnt be solved at the moment, wait for automatic retry

Does anybody know how to avoid the annoying womanboard signal coming with this msg?

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #999  
Old 05.07.2013, 11:01
lelim lelim is offline
JD VIP
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 326
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by anikama View Post
to me it seems it means: captcha couldnt be solved at the moment, wait for automatic retry

Does anybody know how to avoid the annoying womanboard signal coming with this msg?

thanks
I think this happens when JD tries to send two captchas to CBH simultaneously.
Since first process is holding lock on input.jpg, other process can't create a new input.jpg

can someone try and confirm this? what happens if two or more downloads starts at the same time? do both captchas get solved?
__________________
Join Captcha Brotherhood now and let your JD continue downloads while you sleep!!
h ttp://www.captchabrotherhood.com/
Reply With Quote
  #1000  
Old 05.07.2013, 22:42
anikama anikama is offline
Mega Loader
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 60
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lelim View Post
what happens if two or more downloads starts at the same time? do both captchas get solved?
if JD has Max.Dls set to 2 or more then after each reconnect it usually should send 2 or more captchas to CBH, and they usually all get solved without any problem. This error msg occurs when CBH network is overloaded, it appears to me, since it occurs mostly at night (and waking me up with these very annoying signals) when Avg. Captcha Time is about 5 seconds or less. I noticed that some of the messages disappear after retrying with another captcha, others fail permanently.

i can confirm now that this error occurs even if only exactly 1 (one) captcha has to be solved.

hope it helps

Last edited by anikama; 06.07.2013 at 19:34.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:12.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.