JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1801  
Old 02.11.2011, 11:23
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

If you can download the files with your browser, something is blocking jD. I recommend to :-

1) Allow java and javaw in your firewall and virus software. Disable (or un-install) the html/web download scanner in your virus software.

2) Reduce the Max. Con. setting (bottom right corner of jD window) to 1. Reset the affected links.
  #1802  
Old 02.11.2011, 22:38
Pikiaoboy
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by remi View Post
If you can download the files with your browser, something is blocking jD. I recommend to :-

1) Allow java and javaw in your firewall and virus software. Disable (or un-install) the html/web download scanner in your virus software.

2) Reduce the Max. Con. setting (bottom right corner of jD window) to 1. Reset the affected links.
Done what you said and that did the trick! I had tried this before but this time I made sure I did it properly for my AV.

I'm a bit disappointed that my Max Con has to be set to 1 though Is this to do with Filesonic? At most each connection will give me around 210KB/s so it would be great if I could increase the max connections I could have. It isnt as much of a problem with multiple files but if I have one large file to get then it'll be a little frustrating.

But at least I have jdownloader again
  #1803  
Old 03.11.2011, 00:16
sx57
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Resume Cpability gone

Hello everyone
I have a premium filesonic account and in the last few days,internet download manager is not able to establish more than one connection and it is not possible to resume either.i have updated the idm and changed my username and password on filesonic but the probelms still exist.if i use vpn,making filesonic server think that i am in another country,for example,netherlands or spain,the problems are solved but the vpn is too slow.i mailed them and they told me that it is recommended to use the j downloader.i did but the problems still exist.i have to reduce the connection number to 1 and i can not resume(it gives this error:server does not support chunkload).after sending them another email,telling them that jdownloader didn't work either,they just copy,pasted they answer again:
We recommend using JDownloader,
it allows you to do resumable downloads as well as parallel downloads.
It is updated regularly catering to Filesonic.
For issues related to JDownloader, please refer to their support: http://jdownloader.org
Thank you,
FileSonic Helpdesk

it is obvious that the problems are not related to jdownloader or idm because using the vpn solves them.what should i do?
i live in iran.please help me.
thanks in advance.
  #1804  
Old 03.11.2011, 09:30
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 64,713
Default

They have server issues at the moment. Where are you from? What is your isp? It is very likely this problem is caused by your isp (transparent proxy, changing ip..)
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
  #1805  
Old 03.11.2011, 10:00
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

@Pikiaoboy

You can increase "Max. Dls.". if your problems were caused by your virus/fw, but in general it's more optimal for your average speed to increase the number of simultaneous downloads.
  #1806  
Old 03.11.2011, 12:04
sx57
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Resume Cpability gone

Quote:
They have server issues at the moment. Where are you from? What is your isp? It is very likely this problem is caused by your isp (transparent proxy, changing ip..)
thanks for your answer
i am from iran.my isp is irancell.i have a wimax internet connection.the problem appeared since the last week for a few hours,then it was solved automatically for approximately ten hours,but after that,it came again and still exists.the strange thing is that i can download but no resume and just one connection:confused:.i don't think that my isp is causing the resume capability to be broken.you said that they have server issues.is it probable that server issues result in some countries losing their ability to resume?(as is said,making the server thinking i am in another country through vpn solves the problem)
again thank you for your assistance:)

Last edited by sx57; 03.11.2011 at 12:10.
  #1807  
Old 03.11.2011, 20:10
tamir245 tamir245 is offline
Modem User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 3
Default

Anyone getting any message like "Login failed. Please check username or password!" i`ve tried entering the user as e-mail adress or without.
D/L via the browser works fine.

the annoying thing is that a few hours ago i bought premium account because of all the fileserve crap.......
  #1808  
Old 04.11.2011, 09:59
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Clear your browser's cash and cookies and restart your browser. Try to login with your account. Does it work?

If your password contains special characters, please change it.

Then remove your account, restart jD, and add the account again.
  #1809  
Old 04.11.2011, 10:29
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 64,713
Default

@sx57: i will try to get some debug stuff so we find out whats causing this
@tamir245: remove the account and add it again
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
  #1810  
Old 04.11.2011, 11:00
man211
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I have just paid for a premium account via Paypal but found that I could not login to my Filesonic account and also could not download files via IE or JDownloader.

Can anyone help?

thanks
  #1811  
Old 04.11.2011, 11:21
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

If you can download from other sites (browser and jD) I would contact FSc, as this clearly isn't jD's problem.
  #1812  
Old 04.11.2011, 11:52
staubwolke
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

hi JD folks

yes, I have also problems with my Filesonic Premium account, a couple of times a day,
JD forget/ loose the premium setting and FS works like a freeloader.
So I have to stop and restart JD and set the x for premium account again, then it work well for some hours.
I am not shure, is it a JD or FS Problem?
  #1813  
Old 04.11.2011, 12:04
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

It can be your problem if jD can't validate the account in a timely manner.

Allow java and javaw in your firewall and virus software. Disable (or un-install) the html/web download scanner in your virus software.
  #1814  
Old 04.11.2011, 13:50
MrHuk
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I'm also having a problem with downloading, jDownloader won't recognize me as a premium user and I'm getting all sorts of errors like "hoster error".
  #1815  
Old 04.11.2011, 14:06
willemiliano
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrHuk View Post
I'm also having a problem with downloading, jDownloader won't recognize me as a premium user and I'm getting all sorts of errors like "hoster error".
I'm having the same problem as you
My jdownloader clear my filesonic premium account for no reason...
  #1816  
Old 04.11.2011, 14:08
willemiliano
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by staubwolke View Post
hi JD folks

yes, I have also problems with my Filesonic Premium account, a couple of times a day,
JD forget/ loose the premium setting and FS works like a freeloader.
So I have to stop and restart JD and set the x for premium account again, then it work well for some hours.
I am not shure, is it a JD or FS Problem?
I'm having the same problem as you
  #1817  
Old 04.11.2011, 15:26
Freeloader
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I have sent a full logfile and Preimum account data of one of our users (benpascual) to our Plugin devevloper pspzockerscene. Just wait until we see whats going on
  #1818  
Old 04.11.2011, 17:09
sx57
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
originally posted by Jiaz
@sx57: i will try to get some debug stuff so we find out whats causing this
thank you.i really appreciate your efforts.
  #1819  
Old 04.11.2011, 18:50
pspzockerscene's Avatar
pspzockerscene pspzockerscene is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 48,649
Default

Working fine for me...

GreeZ pspzockerscene
__________________

Ad-free installers || Werbefreie Installer
Windows Setup<--JD2 BETA-->Linux Setup x86 || Linux Setup x64 || Mac Setup
-----=>Support Chat<=-----
Spoiler:

A users' JD crashes and the first thing to ask is:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Do you have Nero installed?
That's true James
Quote:
Originally Posted by James
Die Leute verstehen einfach nicht dass nur weil man mit einer Waffe auch auf Menschen schießen kann dass ein Schützenver​ein kein Ort für Amoklaufide​en ist
  #1820  
Old 04.11.2011, 19:15
staubwolke
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

hi

a few days before I had updated my antivir Software "AVIRA Antivir Personal" to 2012, perhaps this is the reason for the lost FS premium settings? In review, I think the Problem came up with the Antivir update.
REMI wrote something about problems with Antivir software, so I will try different configurations in the Antivir Software.

Last edited by staubwolke; 04.11.2011 at 19:31.
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:16.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.