JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09.04.2014, 00:57
jduser14
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default "Start downloads" button doesn't do anything. No error.

Hi,


Problem is similar to first post of this thread: http://board.jdownloader.org/showthread.php?t=37690

I've uploaded a log to pastebin. Here's the link: http://jdownloader.org/pastebin/123376

Problem started happening after latest update. I remember the following day, after starting up the computer, it worked fine, but later that day it didn't work, again. It's been not working since then.

After reading the thread above I did a File>Save>Backup, and File>Save>Save linklist. Then, shutdown JD; opened jdupate.jar, but it asked if I wanted to continue even without a backup, saying that latest backup="NONE". So, I clicked "Cancel", JD opened automatically (linklist was there fine)... Windows Firewall said that it was blocking java, related to jv7 or something. So, I chose "unblock".

But, that didn't do anything.


I've tried premium; free, with no luck.


Hopefully, the log on the pastebin above can help.


Thanks.
  #2  
Old 10.04.2014, 15:41
pspzockerscene's Avatar
pspzockerscene pspzockerscene is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 48,652
Default

Try the JDownloader 2 BETA (backup JD1 first) and/or try a fresh JD1 installation.

GreeZ psp
__________________

Ad-free installers || Werbefreie Installer
Windows Setup<--JD2 BETA-->Linux Setup x86 || Linux Setup x64 || Mac Setup
-----=>Support Chat<=-----
Spoiler:

A users' JD crashes and the first thing to ask is:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Do you have Nero installed?
That's true James
Quote:
Originally Posted by James
Die Leute verstehen einfach nicht dass nur weil man mit einer Waffe auch auf Menschen schießen kann dass ein Schützenver​ein kein Ort für Amoklaufide​en ist
  #3  
Old 10.04.2014, 20:31
jduser14
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I installed a fresh JD1. But, I haven't tried downloading yet. I have a question first:


When I try to load the linklist backup (just the linklist), it loads in the "linkgrabber" tab, instead of the "download" tab. But, if I load the JD1 backup, the linklist loads in the "download" tab.

Is there a way to load the linklist backup in the "download" tab, without having to go through the "linkgrabber" tab, first? I want the links to show as "completed; extracted" etc, but I don't want to load the JD1 backup, just the linklist backup.

Thanks in advance.

Last edited by jduser14; 10.04.2014 at 20:33.
  #4  
Old 11.04.2014, 12:35
pspzockerscene's Avatar
pspzockerscene pspzockerscene is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 48,652
Default

Do you mean when you add a JD1 backup in JD2?

GreeZ psp
__________________

Ad-free installers || Werbefreie Installer
Windows Setup<--JD2 BETA-->Linux Setup x86 || Linux Setup x64 || Mac Setup
-----=>Support Chat<=-----
Spoiler:

A users' JD crashes and the first thing to ask is:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Do you have Nero installed?
That's true James
Quote:
Originally Posted by James
Die Leute verstehen einfach nicht dass nur weil man mit einer Waffe auch auf Menschen schießen kann dass ein Schützenver​ein kein Ort für Amoklaufide​en ist
  #5  
Old 12.04.2014, 00:00
jduser14
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Ok, good news: Downloads work fine with a fresh JD1 install.

--- -- --

Now, back to your question:

Well, I absolutely have no experience with JD2, so I couldn't say.

Here's what I'm trying to do:


I had JD1 installed (the old one, with the problems)
I backed up the JD1 linklist alone. I also backed up the whole JD1.
I installed a fresh JD1.
Now, want the linklist from the old JD1, onto the new JD1.

I've tried putting the whole JD1 backup into the new JD1 (that's the way that so far, the linklist appears in the "downloads" tab), but, downloads don't work, because I'm using the backup of the JD1 that I was experiencing problems with.

So, I tried putting the linklist backup alone, into the new JD1 (without the backup of the old JD1. Just the linklist backup this time). But, the linklist has to go through the "linkgrabber" tab, first. Which acts as if I haven't downloaded anything from the linklist, yet.

My goal, now that I'm going to start with a fresh JD1, is to get the linklist from the old JD1 (with completed downloads and all), into the fresh JD1, but making it appear in the "downloads" tab, just like it was in the old JD1, but without using "old JD1 backup", because that's where the problem is at.


Thanks for your time.
  #6  
Old 12.04.2014, 12:39
pspzockerscene's Avatar
pspzockerscene pspzockerscene is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 48,652
Default

Hm I'm sorry but I have no idea how to "fix" this.
I asked raztoki, maybe he can help.

GreeZ psp
__________________

Ad-free installers || Werbefreie Installer
Windows Setup<--JD2 BETA-->Linux Setup x86 || Linux Setup x64 || Mac Setup
-----=>Support Chat<=-----
Spoiler:

A users' JD crashes and the first thing to ask is:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Do you have Nero installed?
That's true James
Quote:
Originally Posted by James
Die Leute verstehen einfach nicht dass nur weil man mit einer Waffe auch auf Menschen schießen kann dass ein Schützenver​ein kein Ort für Amoklaufide​en ist
  #7  
Old 12.04.2014, 14:37
Lram32's Avatar
Lram32 Lram32 is offline
Spanish Supporter
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Dark side of the moon
Posts: 9,908
Default

The main problem: "Start downloads" button doesn't do anything. No error. could be caused also by the java version that you have. As you are using JD 0.9.581 you have to use Java 1.6.
__________________
» Setup JD2 / Instalador de JD2 «
Spoiler:

Installer for Windows XP/Vista/Seven/Eight
|| JD2 x86 - x64 (Beta) ||

Installer for Mac
|| JD2 (Beta) ||

Installers for Linux
|| JD2 (Beta) x86 || <---> || JD2 (Beta) x64 ||

How to Create a Log
-» Click Here «-


¿Cómo crear un registro?
-» Click Aquí «-


Support Chat / Chat de Soporte
-» Click Here / Click Aquí «-


  #8  
Old 13.04.2014, 02:36
jduser14
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pspzockerscene View Post
Hm I'm sorry but I have no idea how to "fix" this.
I asked raztoki, maybe he can help.

GreeZ psp
Thanks

Is the purpose of "File>Save>Save linklist" on JD1, meant only for links that hasn't been downloaded, yet?

If yes, maybe whoever created JD1 can build something to incorporate "completed downloads links backup and not-downloaded-yet links backup", without mixing it with "File>Save>Backup". So I could restore the whole linklist, not just the "not-downloaded-yet" links, without having to use a problematic JD1 backup.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Lram32 View Post
The main problem: "Start downloads" button doesn't do anything. No error. could be caused also by the java version that you have. As you are using JD 0.9.581 you have to use Java 1.6.
But, the downloads work fine if I install a fresh JD1, and don't use the backup of the problematic JD1.

Thanks for your time, all

On the backup of the problematic JD1, the SCRIPT file, is 3.62 MB, compared to a fresh SCRIPT file, being only 517 KB.

Maybe keeping a long completed downloads linklist can become a problem?

Just a thought.

Last edited by tony2long; 13.04.2014 at 03:16. Reason: Merge posts, please use edit.
  #9  
Old 13.04.2014, 03:29
tony2long's Avatar
tony2long tony2long is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6,160
Default

- This is out of the topic.
- No more JD1 development.
- Copy database.script is the best way, if it is still good.
- For a big database.script, increase java heap space.
- For a damaged database.script, find last backup that is still good.
__________________
FAQ: How to upload a Log
  #10  
Old 14.04.2014, 01:43
jduser14
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Sorry about that.

Well, if you look at my first post you guys can see that this problem has happened before, so I guess I'll leave you to brainstorm about it.

Thanks.
  #11  
Old 14.04.2014, 03:34
tony2long's Avatar
tony2long tony2long is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6,160
Default

Open another thread if you still have a question.
__________________
FAQ: How to upload a Log
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:32.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.