JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1201  
Old 23.07.2014, 10:40
Eplurbus
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I sent an email to you using a gmail account. I tried a solo download again and it failed again. I just wanted to double check. Some download sources seem to be OK, but others constantly fail

-------

(Next day)

I got the emailed exe, tried it, and it also failed. :(

I did notice that cbhWinPlugin.exe was being opened at least twice as a process. And according to Process Explorer, cbhWinPlugin.exe is the only DLL to have input.jpg open.

Last edited by Eplurbus; 24.07.2014 at 06:36. Reason: Updated info, combined posts.
Reply With Quote
  #1202  
Old 26.07.2014, 03:31
k1nGsTiRe
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sj_rolak View Post
Alphabetically inserting "recaptcha;" and "solvemedia;" into jacinfo.xml's big list allows to start the JD-automatic at all

that done it for me. now it works thanks!:thumbup:
Reply With Quote
  #1203  
Old 27.07.2014, 06:09
Eplurbus
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Is any one else seeing the blank window popup issue? If so can you provide any helpful information? Seems they can't reproduce it. So, does it happen for all download sites or just some? Which ones work, or don't? For me just keep2share.cc is failing, but I am only using a few download sites right now.

Any one else see two, or more, tasks/services show up in task manager? Any other ideas?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #1204  
Old 27.07.2014, 16:44
lelim lelim is offline
JD VIP
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 326
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eplurbus View Post
Is any one else seeing the blank window popup issue? If so can you provide any helpful information? Seems they can't reproduce it. So, does it happen for all download sites or just some? Which ones work, or don't? For me just keep2share.cc is failing, but I am only using a few download sites right now.

Any one else see two, or more, tasks/services show up in task manager? Any other ideas?

Thanks
i think this is related to jdownloader code. can you send your jdownloader log to one of the developers and ask why it starts captcha plugin exe twice for a single download?
also does anyone, developer or not, know how jd behaves when two parallel downloads start and solve captcha at the same time?
__________________
Join Captcha Brotherhood now and let your JD continue downloads while you sleep!!
h ttp://www.captchabrotherhood.com/
Reply With Quote
  #1205  
Old 27.07.2014, 21:30
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 17,268
Default

@Lelim
JD0.9/NIGHTLY
Two downloads at once would get processed at the same time, so your API needs to be able to deal with this. There is no queue system with the old JAC module because it was never designed for API. Design was for localise solve methods. The only time two/multiple exe running at the same time from a single download, would be if timeout happens and retry event is triggered (educated guess), since you spawn exe from bat script JD no longer has control over it? it would have to rely on programs own timeout setting in order to close process? (That's what I'm assuming).

JD2,
Native CES support, users shouldn't be running old JAC module.

So on the assumption only JD0.9/NIGHTLY issue.

raztoki
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #1206  
Old 28.07.2014, 00:08
lelim lelim is offline
JD VIP
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 326
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by raztoki View Post
@Lelim
JD0.9/NIGHTLY
Two downloads at once would get processed at the same time, so your API needs to be able to deal with this. There is no queue system with the old JAC module because it was never designed for API. Design was for localise solve methods. The only time two/multiple exe running at the same time from a single download, would be if timeout happens and retry event is triggered (educated guess), since you spawn exe from bat script JD no longer has control over it? it would have to rely on programs own timeout setting in order to close process? (That's what I'm assuming).

JD2,
Native CES support, users shouldn't be running old JAC module.

So on the assumption only JD0.9/NIGHTLY issue.

raztoki
@Raztoki, thx for the answer.
Honestly, i can't think a way of being able to process two captchas at the same time. Best thing i can think is that : users can create multiple folders under /methods folder like cbh1, cbh2, cbh3 ..., then modify their jacinfo.xml files so that each of the most frequently used sites for downloading, or all of them, gets inserted on different method folder. so, their input.jpg's and output files don't block each other.
For multiple triggering issue, is there a place to set the timeout for jac method running time? maybe in jacinfo.xml? if that timeout is hit, is it written on JD logs?
Also is there a document that you can redirect me for all features of jac module?

For all users : Some people had difficulties with captchas while creating users, captcha answer check for creating new user is disabled now. You can easily create new user.
__________________
Join Captcha Brotherhood now and let your JD continue downloads while you sleep!!
h ttp://www.captchabrotherhood.com/
Reply With Quote
  #1207  
Old 28.07.2014, 00:20
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 17,268
Default

@Lelim

Think the way captchatrader solved that issue (last time I used CES and JD was that far back), was to rename images based on some internal id, that way you are not limited by a single filename restriction.
jac > script > exe/jar/whatever > copies input image and indexes, removed image > submits image into API, returns info based on index and passes answer to the correct download. Think that was the gist of it.

JAC is not documented that I'm aware of, it does have many established pitfalls.

The best bet would be people migrate to JD2, and use the native CES solution provided.
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #1208  
Old 28.07.2014, 00:30
lelim lelim is offline
JD VIP
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 326
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by raztoki View Post
@Lelim

Think the way captchatrader solved that issue (last time I used CES and JD was that far back), was to rename images based on some internal id, that way you are not limited by a single filename restriction.
jac > script > exe/jar/whatever > copies input image and indexes, removed image > submits image into API, returns info based on index and passes answer to the correct download. Think that was the gist of it.

JAC is not documented that I'm aware of, it does have many established pitfalls.

The best bet would be people migrate to JD2, and use the native CES solution provided.
yes, i thought of renaming the input.jpg with process id, but when i create an output file, since its name is set in the jacinfo.xml, all running processes will try to open it and read the answer. on output file, i think we will still be restricted on single filename i guess..
i agree with jd2, is there a plan on your side to force users to upgrade to jd2 on a specific time?
__________________
Join Captcha Brotherhood now and let your JD continue downloads while you sleep!!
h ttp://www.captchabrotherhood.com/
Reply With Quote
  #1209  
Old 28.07.2014, 00:46
pspzockerscene's Avatar
pspzockerscene pspzockerscene is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 56,494
Default

Yap, once JD2 is done users will get a forced update to JD2 and (plugin side) JD1 compatibility won't be given anymore after that.
...but we have no ETA.

GreeZ psp
__________________
JD Supporter, Plugin Dev. & Community Manager

Erste Schritte & Tutorials || JDownloader 2 Setup Download
Spoiler:

A users' JD crashes and the first thing to ask is:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Do you have Nero installed?
That's true James
Quote:
Originally Posted by James
Die Leute verstehen einfach nicht dass nur weil man mit einer Waffe auch auf Menschen schießen kann dass ein Schützenver​ein kein Ort für Amoklaufide​en ist
Reply With Quote
  #1210  
Old 28.07.2014, 00:55
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 17,268
Default

Well I don't see JD2 been released as a 'finished' product, It's plenty stable enough in my opinion to be released as 'stable' right now... The only downside its still heavily in development, but that is also a benefit in some respects. But that's just my opinion on the matter. Appwork development cycle is very relaxed, I don't see JD2 been released as stable, we are already 26338 commits. They take the release number from revision, 0.9.581 is revision 9581. I can see us hitting revision 30k or 3.0 before JD2 is ready for 'stable' release in respects to what Appwork goals for release.
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]

Last edited by raztoki; 28.07.2014 at 01:00.
Reply With Quote
  #1211  
Old 28.07.2014, 01:03
pspzockerscene's Avatar
pspzockerscene pspzockerscene is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 56,494
Default

De ja vu - we'll beat Firefox with ease by simply releasing JD 30 000 but maybe peoples' expectations would be too high then:w00t::w00t:

GreeZ psp
__________________
JD Supporter, Plugin Dev. & Community Manager

Erste Schritte & Tutorials || JDownloader 2 Setup Download
Spoiler:

A users' JD crashes and the first thing to ask is:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Do you have Nero installed?
That's true James
Quote:
Originally Posted by James
Die Leute verstehen einfach nicht dass nur weil man mit einer Waffe auch auf Menschen schießen kann dass ein Schützenver​ein kein Ort für Amoklaufide​en ist
Reply With Quote
  #1212  
Old 29.07.2014, 05:54
Eplurbus
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

So, where does that leave us? Should I send the log file? Why did the problem appear suddenly, as it was fine for a long time before?
Reply With Quote
  #1213  
Old 04.08.2014, 09:52
s6it s6it is offline
JD Beta
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 53
Default

Since last Friday i get this error message in CBH Captacha Solver once an hour: "If you can't see captcha image while creating a new user, just type anything on answer field. Your user will be created succesfully!"

How to disable this message?
Reply With Quote
  #1214  
Old 05.08.2014, 07:30
bluegaptek
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Hello,
I'm using CBH Captcha Solver BETA v1.2.0, and having difficulty to transfer credits.
I have 534 credits already, and want to transfer them all, but always get this "error minimum transfer amount is 500 credits".
Here's the screenshoot:
Reply With Quote
  #1215  
Old 07.08.2014, 21:46
Palegreysky
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Hello,
I have downloaded your latest sfotware from website. It was 1.1.8
After the installation it alerted me to upgrade to newer version.



After I click, I got this error, it says;

Quote:

Another version of this product is already installed. Installation of this version cannot continue. To configure or remove the existing version of this product, use Add/Remove Programs on the Control Panel




Can anyone help me about that issue?
Reply With Quote
  #1216  
Old 12.08.2014, 00:02
UncleTomC
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Captchabrotherhood error

When my download asks for a Captcha, the Captchabrotherhood pops up even though I have turned it off. It is very annoying.
Reply With Quote
  #1217  
Old 12.08.2014, 06:48
Eplurbus
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Pale, maybe your .net is old?

Tom, Try renaming the jacinfo file, or remove the sites from it that you don't want CBH to solve for.
Reply With Quote
  #1218  
Old 14.08.2014, 09:57
Eplurbus
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Just noticed I now get the another instance message, when I close it I get the blank window. Not sure why it is different. But of course it is still broken.
Reply With Quote
  #1219  
Old 19.08.2014, 17:08
BigD34
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eplurbus View Post
Is any one else seeing the blank window popup issue? If so can you provide any helpful information? Seems they can't reproduce it. So, does it happen for all download sites or just some? Which ones work, or don't? For me just keep2share.cc is failing, but I am only using a few download sites right now.

Any one else see two, or more, tasks/services show up in task manager? Any other ideas?

Thanks
Hi everyone, I've the same problem. But to be honest I didn't understand well what has been suggested to do to avoid the issue.
Reply With Quote
  #1220  
Old 20.08.2014, 05:26
Eplurbus
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I have found no solution. I am stuck in the same boat as you. I don't think the author of the program knows what is causing it. Thus I had hopped others might provide clues as to what might be causing it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:08.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.