JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08.06.2013, 12:39
-mp-
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default download links gone, but it was working fine

My download list is gone. but not after a crash, or any other problem. it was working fine!
i stopped the downloads and exited jd2beta as usual, i waited for the program to disappear from my active processes and then i shutdown my pc. today i reopened it and... no download list at all!

yes, i know that jd stores the download list in a .zip files, so i checked them and find out that the last one created yesterday was corrupted (unexpected end of archive, something like that). luckily i still had another one created yesterday in the morning, so i deleted all the .zip created after the last good one and restarted jd, hoping to see my downloads back again, but no, still an empty page (and let me to say that 5 backups by default are not enough. i increased the limit to 20 but only now, after i had the problem!) .

is there something i can do? i've a backup of the last good downloadList .zip but i'm afraid today i've restarted jd more that 5 times before increasing the limit of backups.

please, help me

Last edited by -mp-; 08.06.2013 at 13:36.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 21.09.2013, 01:45
Lram32's Avatar
Lram32 Lram32 is offline
Spanish Supporter
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Dark side of the moon
Posts: 9,908
Default

The problem of the download list has disappeared, will be fixed in the next core update.

However, try to do it:
1. Make a backup of the files .zip > If you haven't one at the moment (Yes, I read that you made a backup, but I don't know if you still keep it). The files are in the CFG folder.
2. Delete the files .zip (only keep the file which has the highest size)
3. Start JD2.

If that does not work, open the file .zip with the highest size, and delete the last enumerated file or delete the first file (depends on which file is corrupted), and try again.
__________________
» Setup JD2 / Instalador de JD2 «
Spoiler:

Installer for Windows XP/Vista/Seven/Eight
|| JD2 x86 - x64 (Beta) ||

Installer for Mac
|| JD2 (Beta) ||

Installers for Linux
|| JD2 (Beta) x86 || <---> || JD2 (Beta) x64 ||

How to Create a Log
-» Click Here «-


¿Cómo crear un registro?
-» Click Aquí «-


Support Chat / Chat de Soporte
-» Click Here / Click Aquí «-



Last edited by Lram32; 21.09.2013 at 02:03.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 25.09.2013, 08:24
-mp-
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Thanks for the reply.
I decided to open a new thread about that because the others with the same situation reported also that it happened after some kind of problem (power failure, app crash...) but to me, it happened after a regular closing.

I had many packages (because I use jd as some sort of "source link backup"), so I had also thousands of links. When I've noticed I could read those files inside the .zip I started checking them... yes, one by one, until I realized that the corrupted package was one with 8000+ links inside (it was an image folder). In that package instead of the regular structure there was a twentyish alphanumeric sequence. It wasn't the last one, it was at about 2/3 of the list (it was created some time before the problem).

However I've noticed that when I close it, jd creates the package list backup twice, and if the dimension is higher than about 30MB the second is always created corrupted, with only a few packages inside (let's say 5MB instead of 30).

If I may say, while I appreciate that you're working on a fix, you should keep the possibility of a manual intervention on the backup list, like now.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05.10.2013, 10:12
wahooo wahooo is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 94
Default

Suffering same problem right now:(

Faq link on empty link list links to some german instructions, not helpful for English speakers.

I tried deleting the low size downloadlist.zips but it still fails to load.

I'm looking at the numbered files in notepad right now from the zip, they are readable so far, just how garbled is the corrupt one supposed to be? I have 500 files to go through:(
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:59.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.