JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 12.12.2022, 19:11
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 79,044
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rdlnwdj View Post
but for some links slow mode is missing info(no audio codec in filename) compared to the old code back in september, I posted some example links to help troubleshooting
@rdlnwdj: the pastebin has expired. maybe you can send them to support@jdownloader.org again?
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 13.12.2022, 05:25
rdlnwdj rdlnwdj is offline
Junior Loader
 
Join Date: Nov 2022
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
@rdlnwdj: the pastebin has expired. maybe you can send them to support@jdownloader.org again?
**External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**
;)

Last edited by rdlnwdj; 14.12.2022 at 01:19.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 13.12.2022, 12:24
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 79,044
Default

@rdlnwdj: possible to provide non IPv4 URL or only available as IPv6?
Does it always fail or just for IPv6 URLs?
Maybe the IPv6 somehow causes the ffprobe in JDownloader to fail. I will have to check and get hands on IPv6 connectivity here
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin

Last edited by Jiaz; 13.12.2022 at 12:28.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 14.12.2022, 00:31
rdlnwdj rdlnwdj is offline
Junior Loader
 
Join Date: Nov 2022
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
@rdlnwdj: possible to provide non IPv4 URL or only available as IPv6?
IPv4 URL is available but only accessible through my local ISP's connection, namely it's geo-locked(but much stricker, requires same ISP in the same area), the IPv6 URL is working global wide as long as the testing end has IPv6 connectivity. So yes, it is only available as IPv6.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Does it always fail or just for IPv6 URLs?
Maybe the IPv6 somehow causes the ffprobe in JDownloader to fail. I will have to check and get hands on IPv6 connectivity here
Yes, (for the current core version)it always fails (to detect some audio codec), regards of whether it's IPv4 or IPv6, but resolution and duration is correctly detected most of the time.

Also, forgot to mention, I updated the ffmpeg and ffprobe binary originally downloaded by jdownloader, and the log of ffprobe I provided was generated using that ffprobe binary(pastbin updated). **External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**

The build used:
ffmpeg-master-latest-win64-gpl-shared.zip from **External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**

Screenshot of crawled link from rev.47198 core and m3u8 plugin set to slow mode:
**External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**

Last edited by rdlnwdj; 14.12.2022 at 01:29.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 14.12.2022, 13:11
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 79,044
Default

@rdlnwdj: took a look at this again and found the cause. the stream uses mpeg2(mp2) for audio codec and this one was not yet support/detected internally
Quote:
"codec_name": "mp2",
"codec_long_name": "MP2 (MPEG audio layer 2)",
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 18.12.2022, 22:04
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 79,044
Default

@rdlnwdj:mp2 audio codec will be correctly recognized with next core update. In case this happens again for other codecs in future, please either provide output of ffprobe or example link
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 19.12.2022, 03:40
rdlnwdj rdlnwdj is offline
Junior Loader
 
Join Date: Nov 2022
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
@rdlnwdj:mp2 audio codec will be correctly recognized with next core update. In case this happens again for other codecs in future, please either provide output of ffprobe or example link
Okay, thanks Jiaz
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 20.12.2022, 10:48
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 79,044
Default

@rdlnwdj: Thank me once the update is live and it's working for you
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:26.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.