JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #2221  
Old 20.05.2016, 22:22
testtest12 testtest12 is offline
JD Alpha
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 24
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by coalado View Post
testtest12 and bluekarlo:

I need testlinks and a log pls
the link i sent hasnt got better quality in webm 360p. some videos are hasnt got vp feature.
problem is not related to great JD app.

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2222  
Old 21.05.2016, 09:18
winampman winampman is offline
Modem User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3
Default

I am unable to download from youtube... first it does this:



Then it does this:



Or is youtube just having server problems?

Last edited by winampman; 21.05.2016 at 09:25.
Reply With Quote
  #2223  
Old 23.05.2016, 16:08
Suikoden Suikoden is offline
JD Fan
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 79
Question Youtube.com Invalid Download Directory

everything seems to be normal but for the links I will provide gives me invalid download directory:

Links:
**External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**
**External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**
**External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**

help please
Reply With Quote
  #2224  
Old 23.05.2016, 16:40
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,134
Default

Try to rename the files so they have shorter filenames
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #2225  
Old 24.05.2016, 16:00
harryseaword harryseaword is offline
Baby Loader
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 6
Default

Is there a setting to download the highest video quality from youtube without needing to do the ffmpeg step?
Reply With Quote
  #2226  
Old 24.05.2016, 16:08
coalado's Avatar
coalado coalado is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,983
Default

harryseaword: no. What's wrong with ffmpeg?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2227  
Old 24.05.2016, 16:53
coalado's Avatar
coalado coalado is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,983
Default

@winampman:
Works fine for me. Please provide a log
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2228  
Old 24.05.2016, 16:55
harryseaword harryseaword is offline
Baby Loader
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 6
Default

It just takes an extra moment to complete larger videos. I wouldn't mind excluding some formats if i knew what ones to choose, but there are so many.
Reply With Quote
  #2229  
Old 24.05.2016, 17:11
coalado's Avatar
coalado coalado is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,983
Default

This usualy takes only a few seconds - even for large videos.
Anyway. you can disable Youtube.externmultimediatoolusageenabled to disable ffmpeg usage, but this will disable MANY Variants
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2230  
Old 24.05.2016, 17:21
harryseaword harryseaword is offline
Baby Loader
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 6
Default

I see, thanks man. At least now i can choose if i need the super high quality.
Reply With Quote
  #2231  
Old 25.05.2016, 01:53
CyanSlinky CyanSlinky is offline
Junior Loader
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 12
Default

it's been about two to three weeks since i asked for a default variant dropdown of some sort, how's it coming along? it's really tiresome to change the variants manually for every video in the list. Also it would be nice if there was a variant dropdown on the "Various Files" folder in the linkgrabber that changed every video to that variant.
Reply With Quote
  #2232  
Old 25.05.2016, 13:14
coalado's Avatar
coalado coalado is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,983
Default

CyanSlinky your request is a new feature. I'm stil busy with fixing bugs.

About the second request:
Select the package->Rightclick->Youtube
The Rightclick/Context Menu Actions usually affect all selected clips.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2233  
Old 25.05.2016, 16:19
coalado's Avatar
coalado coalado is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,983
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sjwolf View Post
Hi, I'm having youtube issues as well. I tried ripping a video. I changed the resolution to 480p_30fps_H264-128kbit_AAC).mp4
Your System has problems with the special chars in the file and foldername.
I tried to implement a workaround that should fix this issue.
Please test after the next update
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2234  
Old 25.05.2016, 16:25
coalado's Avatar
coalado coalado is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,983
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by maxmaster View Post
Could it be that using more than one itag[*] at the same time is not working?
true. fixed.
Please use ITAG_AUDIO_ID, ITAG_AUDIO_NAME, ITAG_VIDEO_ID, ITAG_VIDEO_NAME
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2235  
Old 25.05.2016, 17:26
coalado's Avatar
coalado coalado is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,983
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by maxmaster View Post
Why is JD2 preferring the non-DASH-variants 360p-streams (18), although higher quality DASH-variant (135) is available?
Fixed. JD was expecting 128 kbit audio for itag 18. I did some tests. Seems like itag18 always has 96kbit

Note: DoExtendedAudioBitrateLookupEnabled
preloads the stream to check its actual content. This helps jd to find the actual quality and helps sorting. But this slows down the whole process
__________________

Last edited by coalado; 25.05.2016 at 17:28.
Reply With Quote
  #2236  
Old 25.05.2016, 17:30
coalado's Avatar
coalado coalado is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,983
Default

About all the speed complains:

JD recently learned to download segment streams. These streams come in MANY tiny segment parts. The Download works, but is much slower, does not support resume and chunkloading.
Unfortunately, JD prefered segment streams. I fixed this, and slow segment streams are only used now, if there is not better alternative.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2237  
Old 25.05.2016, 17:36
coalado's Avatar
coalado coalado is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,983
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by maxmaster View Post
How can I disable this new Collection-feature
Done: Advanced Options: Youtube.collectionmergingenabled=false
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2238  
Old 26.05.2016, 12:41
De-M-oN De-M-oN is offline
Linkgrabbing Monster
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 82
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by confused View Post
On 192kbit audio.

When I choose the 192kbit audio option, the downloaded audio files are labelled as 192kbit audio. But when I check them with iMediaHub or any software that display bitrate, it is always 128kbit audio.

You can try downloading any trending YouTube video and choose 192kbit audio. The audio file will always end up as 128kbit audio.

Didn't have this problem a few days ago when YouTube started blocking VEVO stuff.
Youtube uses only 128 kbit. Only non-dash has higher variants.

Quote:
Originally Posted by coalado View Post
By Default JD prefers Mp4 Videos.
Which is still odd and wrong. The label "best quality" should be renamed to "best mainstream/HW Player compatible" or sth like that.

Best quality is a liar. MP4 is actually A LOT worse quality than VP9.

Another thing:


Opus Audio (ID 251) was changed from 160 kbit to 128 kbit since a lot of month ago. You should update the label to 128.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bugs Bunnay
After downloading the 2160p 60fps mp4 video I only get the 30fps version. I can get the 2160p 60fps webm file just fine, but is the 2160p 60fps mp4 file bugged? I would prefer getting the mp4 file in 2160p 60 fps.
Youtube offers HFR videos for 1440 and 4k only as VP9.
Means:

H.264 is available all the way up to 4k and even 8k if it is 30fps.

If it is 41fps or higher H.264 is only available up to 1080p.
1440p and 4k are only offered as VP9 then and 1440p and 4k stay 30fps for h.264.


VP9 looks by far better anyway.

screenshotcomparison.com/comparison/156406

This is only compared 1080 h.264 vs vp9.

Let alone 1440p and 4k as VP9. It looks decades better than h.264.

Last edited by De-M-oN; 26.05.2016 at 12:48.
Reply With Quote
  #2239  
Old 27.05.2016, 13:11
coalado's Avatar
coalado coalado is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,983
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by De-M-oN View Post
Youtube uses only 128 kbit. Only non-dash has higher variants.
How do you know? Itag 22 for v=tx6NoKu4cI0 has a 192kbits

Quote:
Originally Posted by De-M-oN View Post
Best quality is a liar. MP4 is actually A LOT worse quality than VP9.
We consider more than the pure quality. e.g. compatibility. "best mainstream/HW Player compatible" would be a better name, but we have to keep JD simple and accessable. Mywomanwould not know what "best mainstream/HW Player compatible" means.
For all "Pros". there are advanced settings like Youtube.qualitysortidentifierordervideocodec:

[ "H264", "VP9_BETTER_PROFILE_1", "VP9_BETTER_PROFILE_2", "VP9", "VP9_WORSE_PROFILE_1", "H263", "VP8" ] --> ["VP9_BETTER_PROFILE_1", "VP9_BETTER_PROFILE_2", "VP9", "VP9_WORSE_PROFILE_1", "VP8", "H264", "H263" ]

Same for Youtube.qualitysortidentifierorderaudiocodec




Quote:
Originally Posted by De-M-oN View Post
Opus Audio (ID 251) was changed from 160 kbit to 128 kbit since a lot of month ago. You should update the label to 128.
Thx. Seems like you have insight. Why do you know things like this?
Quote:
Originally Posted by De-M-oN View Post
Youtube offers HFR videos for 1440 and 4k only as VP9.
[...]
VP9 looks by far better anyway.
if there is no >1080p mp4 60fps, JD should not offer it. I did a test, and this seems to work. JD only offers webm60fps for high resolutions

I agree that vp9 looks better, but I still think it is better to keep mp4/h264 as default. People who know vp9 with all pros and cons (like you), can change the default order. Others get the h264 stream and profit from the better compatibility.
__________________

Last edited by coalado; 27.05.2016 at 13:17.
Reply With Quote
  #2240  
Old 27.05.2016, 19:06
coalado's Avatar
coalado coalado is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,983
Default

@CyanSlinky Done.
you can define custom dropdown List entries
1) right click on a collection -> Edit List
2) Enable all variants you want to see in the dropdown. Variant Merging is enabled.
3) Save.

This will be active for new added links
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:06.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.