JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 28.06.2015, 21:42
Bluesky83
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Resume issue with datafile

I have a suggestion to make. In JDownloader 1 downloads that were interrupted were restarted from where it stopped. In JDownloader 2 downloads to be interrupted are reset as if nothing else had been downloaded before. This was especially useful for hosters that the user did not have a premium account. Then I suggest JDownloader 1 functionality is present in version 2.
P.S .: excuse my bad English.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 28.06.2015, 22:06
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 70,885
Default

Please provide more information? Host/Free/Premium/Number of Connections?
I ask those because nothing changed for that feature. JD2 resumes at same position where possible like JD1 did.
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 29.06.2015, 03:35
Bluesky83
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Basically this occurs with all hosters who tried (uploaded, uploadable, keep2share, datafile, depositfiles, mega, etc ..) in premium or free accounts and even with only one connection on each trial. And since I upgraded JDownloader happens.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 29.06.2015, 03:46
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 17,319
Default

Resume works fine, it must be something system specific. Which antivirus/firewall software? I ask this because if not configured correctly they can interrupt chunking, which covers resuming downloads. JD1 configured correctly for exemption and JD2 not?
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 29.06.2015, 09:44
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 70,885
Default

Please provide a logfile. Menu -> Help -> Create log and give logID
or easier/faster, let's do a teamviewer session.
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 29.06.2015, 19:48
Bluesky83
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Sorry, I forgot to say that use Linux Mint 64-bit 17.1 MATE. I do not use antivirus or firewall and not.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 29.06.2015, 19:50
Lram32's Avatar
Lram32 Lram32 is offline
Spanish Supporter
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Dark side of the moon
Posts: 9,919
Default

And what about jiaz questions? - Any feedback?
__________________
» Setup JD2 / Instalador de JD2 «
Spoiler:

Installer for Windows XP/Vista/Seven/Eight
|| JD2 x86 - x64 (Beta) ||

Installer for Mac
|| JD2 (Beta) ||

Installers for Linux
|| JD2 (Beta) x86 || <---> || JD2 (Beta) x64 ||

How to Create a Log
-» Click Here «-


¿Cómo crear un registro?
-» Click Aquí «-


Support Chat / Chat de Soporte
-» Click Here / Click Aquí «-


Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 29.06.2015, 20:15
Bluesky83
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Here is a log of the last two days: 29.06.15 15.03.24to28.06.15 16.12.25 jdlog://5293042225341/
I arranged this log from their Jiaz guidelines.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 30.06.2015, 09:06
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 70,885
Default

Can you please create new logfile with only one download (where resume fails)
the log only contains datafile downloads failing because of plugin issues. no download issue visible.
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 30.06.2015, 20:26
Bluesky83
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

There is only problems with DataFile because just tried to download the hoster DataFile. Unfortunately I can only generate logs files of the last two days and I can not make new downloads today because my connection is very unstable. Once the problem is resolved I will return a log file. Excuse me and thank you for your attention.

PS: sorry my english I'm using Google Translate.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01.07.2015, 09:22
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 70,885
Default

Datafile had a plugin issue and should work now. Please test again (update first) and in case it still fails, create new log and give logID
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01.07.2015, 09:22
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 70,885
Default

PS: your english is fine
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11.09.2015, 22:05
Bluesky83
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Problem solved. It was only buy premium accounts download servers. I believe it is a limitation of some servers that limit the free accounts. Thank you for listening, especially Jiaz. Dude you've saved me a few times problems.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:17.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.