JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06.07.2018, 00:02
zOrlAc zOrlAc is offline
JD Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 159
Arrow Turbobit/Uploaded Captcha Error after update

I just updated JD and now it doesn't work for Turbobit and Uploaded. When JD starts a Turbobit download, it goes to the usual JD captcha browser plugin in Firefox, but then it immediately redirects to a screen (see attached screenshot) and a second later it goes to the actual download page of Turbobit. Even if you enter the captcha there, it doesn't activate the download.
:w00t:

example: **External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**
Attached Thumbnails
Capture.JPG  
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06.07.2018, 10:22
mrc's Avatar
mrc mrc is offline
Guardian of the Droids
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 288
Default

This is actually wanted behavior, we hope captchas get easier if they are display in their original environment.
OK, displaying the captcha before redirecting is not wanted. Can you tell me the Firefox version you are using?

I was able to add and start your link. What was the status of your download after you solved the captcha? Skipped?

Easiest with such problems: TeamViewer! If that's ok for you, just write a short mail to support@jdownloader.org and we'll have a look at it.
__________________
My.JDownloader.org Web Interface | Android App | Browser Extensions [Feedback Thread]

Last edited by mrc; 06.07.2018 at 10:46. Reason: not wanted behavior
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06.07.2018, 15:04
zOrlAc zOrlAc is offline
JD Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 159
Default

Captchas in the browser plugin always worked perfectly for me
I'm using Firefox 61.0 (64-bit)
after solving the captcha in Turbobit, it stays the same for several minutes ("solving captcha" status) before it skips to the next file
JD just did another update. I'll see if that solves the probkem. If not, I will use your suggestion above.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06.07.2018, 15:18
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 70,905
Default

Captcha handling works outside of JDownloader. JDownloader has no influence on Captcha in any way. There has been an update to the browser extension and we could reproduce the issue you have and just released another update for the extension so please check if you've installed the latest version.
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06.07.2018, 16:30
zOrlAc zOrlAc is offline
JD Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 159
Default

I did the most recent update and I just checked to confirm I have the most recent version. The only thing that changed is that it now goes directly to the Turbobit/Uploaded page. When I solve the captcha there, the window closes but JD still remains in "Solve Captcha" mode and nothing else happens.

The way it worked before the more recent update was that JD would open a green page in Firefox where the captcha would pop up and that always worked fine since you introduced it a year ago. With that version, after solving the captcha, the window also closed but then the link would be activated in JD.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06.07.2018, 16:34
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 70,905
Default

Yes, the captcha handling is new/different to old one because that one could easily be detected by Google/Recaptcha. That's why we changed behaviour to more *natural* flow.

Thanks for the feedback. We will recheck that. It works for us but maybe some rar condition where new handling fails.
Can you explain/provide screenshots what you mean by *remain ins Solve Captcha* mode?
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06.07.2018, 17:36
zOrlAc zOrlAc is offline
JD Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 159
Default

it only allows me to upload 5 screenshots at a time, so 2 more are coming in my next reply. But this is basically the sequence of events from start to finish.
Attached Thumbnails
c1.JPG   c2.JPG   c3.JPG   c4.JPG   c5.JPG  

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06.07.2018, 17:40
zOrlAc zOrlAc is offline
JD Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 159
Default

after solving the captcha in Uploaded, JD still waits for "captcha recognition" and after a few minutes skips the file. So, it just seems that the browser never sends a signal back to JD that the captcha was solved.

This didn't happen with the prior version. I hope this clarifies it a bit.
Attached Thumbnails
c6.JPG   c7.JPG  
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06.07.2018, 18:02
zOrlAc zOrlAc is offline
JD Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 159
Default

I should also mention that I noticed that JD now uses an already open tab in Firefox instead of opening a new one, i.e. if you have 3 tabs open in Firefox, it uses the one you're on to redirect to Turbobit/Uploaded instead of opening a new tab for that purpose. Previously, it always opened a new tab. That's not good as it then closes that tab and you lose whatever site you were on. Not a big deal unless you're in the middle of writing a post, like I am right now ... if I started JD right now, it would take over this tab instead of opening a new one, and I'd have to start over.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07.07.2018, 09:42
arcadia arcadia is offline
Modem User
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zOrlAc View Post
I did the most recent update and I just checked to confirm I have the most recent version. The only thing that changed is that it now goes directly to the Turbobit/Uploaded page. When I solve the captcha there, the window closes but JD still remains in "Solve Captcha" mode and nothing else happens.

The way it worked before the more recent update was that JD would open a green page in Firefox where the captcha would pop up and that always worked fine since you introduced it a year ago. With that version, after solving the captcha, the window also closed but then the link would be activated in JD.
I have seen this behaviour with other file downlod sites, such as Suprafiles, Katfile, Dailyupload, etc.

So whatever you changed in the most recent update needs to be undone as it does not work as it has done so before.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 07.07.2018, 13:57
zOrlAc zOrlAc is offline
JD Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 159
Default

Turbobit just started working (at least once), but it went back to the old captcha browser extension screen with the green background ... maybe I was lucky?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07.07.2018, 15:30
zOrlAc zOrlAc is offline
JD Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 159
Default

I just tried it on Uploaded and it worked there too. So, now it goes back to the old captcha screen ... which is funny because I haven't updated since my last post. Maybe it just needed a few restarts
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09.07.2018, 18:27
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 70,905
Default

We've reverted back to previous extension version as Marco has been busy at weekend and had no time to work on extension/fix the reported issue. We will fix it this week and then release the new version *again*
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10.07.2018, 11:48
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 70,905
Default

Should be fixed with next update/version of the extension. We're still testing/working on update
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12.07.2018, 22:56
zOrlAc zOrlAc is offline
JD Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 159
Default

UGH! With the newest update it's back to the same error!!! Now it opens in Turbobit directly again and when you solve the captcha, it doesn't report it back to JD (stays in Captcha Recognition mode)
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 13.07.2018, 06:17
zOrlAc zOrlAc is offline
JD Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 159
Default

actually, my apologies! Now it works! I restarted JD and it worked. Hopefully it's not hit or miss!

Either way, thank you for fixing it
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 13.07.2018, 06:41
zOrlAc zOrlAc is offline
JD Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 159
Default

I figured out what the issue is on the new update ... Turbo sometimes has a 10 minute delay ... obviously this doesn't get reported back to JD, so it skips the link after a while ... but all you have to do is resume the skipped link
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 13.07.2018, 09:52
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 70,905
Default

Can you provide more information on the 10 mins delay? Maybe Logs? See https://support.jdownloader.org/Know...d-session-logs and post the logID here
Create log after this has happened.
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 13.07.2018, 09:53
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 70,905
Default

In case the issue with *doesn't report back* still happens, please contact us via support@jdownloader.org so we can dig deeper into this issue
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 13.07.2018, 15:06
zOrlAc zOrlAc is offline
JD Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 159
Default

thank you!
I think you will run into a lot of these issues with the new method in regards to "reporting back" ... I just tried a novafile linke (**External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**) and it gives a similar, albeit slightly different issue: After solving the Captcha, the Firefox tab closes and JD switches to "try restarting this link" ... the problem here is that Novafile then starts to countdown 90 seconds, then creates the actual dl link in a new page instead of initiating the dl directly ... I am afraid you will run into these little differences a lot!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:58.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.