JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #261  
Old 23.09.2010, 06:55
drbits's Avatar
drbits drbits is offline
JD English Support (inactive)
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Physically in Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 4,437
Default

@Dr.No.pt

Please post the URL of three or four forums that this happens in. It is clearly an IE bug (not properly processing line endings on Copy), but I will post a Bug Ticket so that JD will work around this IE bug.

Until that a workaround is programmed into JD, you can use a better browser.
  #262  
Old 23.09.2010, 11:33
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 73,503
Default

yes please give some example links and drbits will create a ticket. im sure we can find simething to fix ie bugs
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
  #263  
Old 23.09.2010, 12:21
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 73,503
Default

as i have this issue myself , i will try to find it as fast as possible.
i also added some debug info to plugin to see whats happening
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
  #264  
Old 23.09.2010, 12:23
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 73,503
Default

@drbits you can find out yourself with modify header addon for firefox
there you can change/remove/add headers and see when captcha starts to appear in browser.
also use liveheader to see if something is getting loaded in browser (maybe js, css file) that could lead to jd recognition
see pm for default jd headers to compare and work with
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
  #265  
Old 24.09.2010, 19:41
BloodyRain2k BloodyRain2k is offline
JD Alpha
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 24
Default

What I hate more about hotfile is that I get one captcha after another thrown at me but not even a damn download, I keep entering the stupid words but no file since yesterday
gonna try that live header thing now
  #266  
Old 25.09.2010, 00:49
Dr.No.pt Dr.No.pt is offline
Modem User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 4
Default

I've told you guys in the beginning of this topic that my browser is Google Chrome and that i've tried IE8 just for testing reasons. So, in this 2 browsers the same thing happens.

I'll get some links for you ( 3 a least ).
:)

EDIT:

After a bit of investigation i believe this problem it's related to some forums only. On others it works perfectly.
Here you have 3 forums with this problems

**External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff** You have to register to see the links in this forum

**External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff** You have to register to see the links in this forum

And the last one:
**External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**

Last edited by Dr.No.pt; 25.09.2010 at 01:29.
  #267  
Old 25.09.2010, 10:58
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

What about some example links and a complete and detailed log?

As long as you don't provide this data, nothing can be done about your case.
  #268  
Old 26.09.2010, 00:07
rosa_meltroso
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Exclamation Hotfile invalid account

getting invalid premium account for Hotfile!:outch:

although when I login in browser account is fine


log:
Code:
http://jdownloader.org/pastebin/13010
  #269  
Old 26.09.2010, 10:32
drbits's Avatar
drbits drbits is offline
JD English Support (inactive)
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Physically in Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 4,437
Default

JDownloader returns the information from the Hotfile API. If you are close to the end of your paid contract, JD might be told that the account has already expired (the expiration time it gets is not very accurate).
  #270  
Old 26.09.2010, 13:42
pspzockerscene's Avatar
pspzockerscene pspzockerscene is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 60,180
Default

Merged hotfile threads.

GreeZ pspzockerscene
__________________
JD Supporter, Plugin Dev. & Community Manager
JDownloader 2 Setup Download
Spoiler:

A users' JD crashes and the first thing to ask is:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Do you have Nero installed?
That's true James
Quote:
Originally Posted by James
Die Leute verstehen einfach nicht dass nur weil man mit einer Waffe auch auf Menschen schießen kann dass ein Schützenver​ein kein Ort für Amoklaufide​en ist
  #271  
Old 26.09.2010, 16:03
tweester2
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Exclamation [hotfile.com - premium] server does not support chunkload when trying to resume

hi, i just got my premium user for hotfile.com and whenever i try to resume adownload i get "server does not support chunkload"

my settings are:
max.connections = 1
max.downloads = 20 ( sometimes i change it to 1 but i get the same error)

i have no firewall/anti virus, i run windows 7 , jdownloader latest version and java latest version

logfile attached*

any help is welcome...
Attached Files
File Type: rar logfile.rar (13.3 KB, 386 views)
  #272  
Old 26.09.2010, 19:40
damirko
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

hey guys
I noticed that this Firefox plugin Skipscreen can make FF to skip waiting and entering captach in Hotfile so could you anyhow make JD to use this plugin
thanks
**External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**
  #273  
Old 27.09.2010, 14:32
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Cool

You refer to "**External links are only visible to Support Staff**.

Where did you read that skipscreen solves hotfile.com's reCaptchas? I've searched for hotfile, but the host isn't even mentioned on that page.



Do you need the IWL bypass for HF? I would disable it if you don't need it.

Are you sure your account is properly configured? To be sure, just remove it, restart jD and enter it again. Also test your HF account in your browser.

Last edited by drbits; 28.09.2010 at 07:51.
  #274  
Old 28.09.2010, 02:40
Libbard
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Yes.. I just have a premium account in hotfile.com and i have many problem with download use Jdownloader from it

first of all: slow download..

Tow: after a few minute its stop download and when reconnect Jdownloader can't resume and start from beginning like I'm free user for hotfile

I wish you guys fix the bugs like what you doing with rapidshare every time

your biggest fan .. Libbard
  #275  
Old 28.09.2010, 03:23
Libbard
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I found the reason

its just edit setting on hotfile web site and make file download direct

and it well be resume and have a full speed and make every thing beauty
  #276  
Old 28.09.2010, 21:39
BloodyRain2k BloodyRain2k is offline
JD Alpha
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 24
Default

Just got a no captcha download from it, here's the LiveHTTP log

edit: ah screw it, wanted to attach a 2nd log and overwrote this one cause it had the same name.

anyways I had an idea why it maybe can tell JDL apart from FX. What about the images on the pages? Maybe it forces captcha if they don't get loaded which could point to some kind of automated access like from JDL. Just as idea.
Attached Files
File Type: txt hotfilenocaptcha.txt (4.2 KB, 427 views)

Last edited by BloodyRain2k; 29.09.2010 at 01:54.
  #277  
Old 29.09.2010, 13:42
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Most HF files that I download don't have a reCaptcha. It fully depends on HF whether you get one or not.
  #278  
Old 29.09.2010, 14:33
Rogerthat
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by argos33 View Post
Today I tried a different downloader to verify if it was a general problem or if it only affects JD. The result was that I had no problem to download from Hotfile with my premium account using this software, so it's evident that the problem is related to JD and not to Hotfile.
Hey could you please tell me by pm which is the other downloader you used?
Thanks
  #279  
Old 30.09.2010, 00:40
culinko culinko is offline
JD Adviser
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 112
Default

hello, i've got some problems with hotfile. i downloaded (today) 399.41Mib/399.59Mib and (yesterday) 303.22Mib/303.50Mib parts, don't know why jd won't download the last few bytes. earlier yesterday, i downloaded 198.97 part without problems. version of plugin: 12666. log: **External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**
screen: **External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**
i didn't do anything with my system, so it's not AV/firewall problem i think. thanks for help
  #280  
Old 30.09.2010, 11:08
drbits's Avatar
drbits drbits is offline
JD English Support (inactive)
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Physically in Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 4,437
Default

This looks like an antivirus problem. If your antivirus is dropping packets after the computer acknowledges them, then that will cause this problem.

Make sure your Antivirus does not read the contents of packets downloaded by JDownloader.exe, java.exe, and javaw.exe. Make sure your firewall allows writing to all ports for all computers (IP addresses) for these three programs. Make sure your firewall allows these three programs to read from any local port.

When you post a log, please supply several URLs and a log showing JD using the URLs. See my signature for a link to instructions.
__________________
Please, in each Forum, Read the Rules!.Helpful Links. Read before posting.
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:30.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.