JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 23.02.2015, 20:02
sumyungguy sumyungguy is offline
Mega Loader
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 63
Default disable button

I use "disable" a lot, from the context menu. I'd like to have a button for that in the toolbar to save some clicks, but I couldn't find that action in the list. Am I missing a way to do that? If not, it would be nice if it could be added, thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 23.02.2015, 20:37
pspzockerscene's Avatar
pspzockerscene pspzockerscene is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 54,517
Default

Ticket:
__________________
JD Supporter, Plugin Dev. & Community Manager
How to create a log || Wie man einen Log erstellt
Captcha FAQ EN || Captcha FAQ DE || Erste Schritte & Tutorials
JDownloader 2 Setup Download
Spoiler:

A users' JD crashes and the first thing to ask is:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Do you have Nero installed?
That's true James
Quote:
Originally Posted by James
Die Leute verstehen einfach nicht dass nur weil man mit einer Waffe auch auf Menschen schießen kann dass ein Schützenver​ein kein Ort für Amoklaufide​en ist
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 24.02.2015, 09:16
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 67,320
Default

How do you save some clicks?
You have to select (click 1) move mouse and click button (click 2)
At the moment, rightclick on package/link (click 1) and click disable (click 2)
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 25.02.2015, 16:09
sumyungguy sumyungguy is offline
Mega Loader
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 63
Default

Because often it's already selected, or I'm selecting several with shift-click. Then it's easier to just click a toolbar button, than to right-click, move down the menu list to find it, and click again. Also it seems faster/easier to hit a toolbar button that's always visible and in the same place, than to navigate through a popup menu.

Actually there are several other buttons in the right-click menu that I would add to the main toolbar if I could, like Set Download Directory, Reset, etc. - I guess ideally, every menu button could be added also to the toolbar. Maybe that's a good idea?

Anyway, thanks for adding the ticket, if you get around to it sometime it would be handy.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 25.02.2015, 16:11
pspzockerscene's Avatar
pspzockerscene pspzockerscene is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 54,517
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sumyungguy View Post
guess ideally, every menu button could be added also to the toolbar. Maybe that's a good idea?
I don't agree.
__________________
JD Supporter, Plugin Dev. & Community Manager
How to create a log || Wie man einen Log erstellt
Captcha FAQ EN || Captcha FAQ DE || Erste Schritte & Tutorials
JDownloader 2 Setup Download
Spoiler:

A users' JD crashes and the first thing to ask is:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Do you have Nero installed?
That's true James
Quote:
Originally Posted by James
Die Leute verstehen einfach nicht dass nur weil man mit einer Waffe auch auf Menschen schießen kann dass ein Schützenver​ein kein Ort für Amoklaufide​en ist
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 25.02.2015, 16:57
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 17,196
Default

why not bind a shortcut key vs button? this would be faster again since you don't have to move your mouse, and your hand is already on the keyboard from pressing shift/ctrl combinations.

settings > user interface > linkgrabber|download menu editors :: enable
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 25.02.2015, 19:01
sumyungguy sumyungguy is offline
Mega Loader
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 63
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pspzockerscene View Post
I don't agree.
Fair enough. But I'm curious, why not? I mean, I can understand you'd have other priorities for your coding time... but there are several buttons in the menu that I'd quite like to have in the toolbar. It just seems a bit arbitrary, which ones I can and which ones I can't. I'm not really complaining, just some user feedback for you.

Quote:
Originally Posted by raztoki View Post
why not bind a shortcut key vs button? this would be faster again since you don't have to move your mouse, and your hand is already on the keyboard from pressing shift/ctrl combinations.

settings > user interface > linkgrabber|download menu editors :: enable
Because I'm old, and my memory isn't that good? But thanks, I'll try your suggestion to make shortcut keys for some of those menu items, and see if I can remember them next week!

I guess it's a general usability thing for me. There's lots of room in the toolbar, and I'd like to have my most-used commands right there in front of me all the time. When I open the right-click menu, I always have to kind of read down the list to find what I'm looking for. With the toolbar I have a better feel for where the button is already, because it's always visible. I was very happy when I figured out I could put a "delete selected items" button in the toolbar. It just feels more direct and comfortable than having to first open a modal dialog with right-click and look for it, or remember I have to use Function-Backspace key command (on Mac). Even if it's the same amount of clicking or dragging in the end, somehow there's just less thinking required. I think too much already!

Cheers...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 25.02.2015, 23:03
pspzockerscene's Avatar
pspzockerscene pspzockerscene is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 54,517
Default

Feedback is okay - don't worry
Now why I don't like your suggestion:
-The most things which make sense to have in the upper toolbar are already available
-You can set custom hotkeys for nearly all other actions --> Way faster than having to click something in the toolbar
-Toolbar ist just more complicated than contextmenu e.g. if you want to (de)activate things --> You'll always have to go up in the toolbar while its much easier to have the deactivate in the rightclick menu

...but that's just my personal opinion!

GreeZ psp
__________________
JD Supporter, Plugin Dev. & Community Manager
How to create a log || Wie man einen Log erstellt
Captcha FAQ EN || Captcha FAQ DE || Erste Schritte & Tutorials
JDownloader 2 Setup Download
Spoiler:

A users' JD crashes and the first thing to ask is:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Do you have Nero installed?
That's true James
Quote:
Originally Posted by James
Die Leute verstehen einfach nicht dass nur weil man mit einer Waffe auch auf Menschen schießen kann dass ein Schützenver​ein kein Ort für Amoklaufide​en ist
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 26.02.2015, 09:36
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 67,320
Default

When we have time, we can add the button
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:10.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.