JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 23.03.2016, 16:14
sumyungguy sumyungguy is offline
Mega Loader
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 66
Default How to get single files to not be in subfolders?

Hi,

I'd like for JD2 to work this way: if there's only a single file in a package, no subfolder will be used. If there are multiple files, eg. several part-files, then a subfolder based on the package name will be used.

I found the advanced setting "GeneralSettings: Subfolder Threshold" and set it to 1. But the subfolder is still created, even when there's only one file in the package.

I don't have <jd:packagname> in my Download Folder path. I do have the "Create Subfolder by Packagename" rule enabled. I'm not using the "various" package.

I also tried to make copy of the "Create subfolder by package name" rule and edit it to work that way. But I don't see how to do it, there's no condition for "number of files" in the editing box.

Is there some way to do this? Thanks...
  #2  
Old 23.03.2016, 16:52
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 70,222
Default

Gonna check and provide later.
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
  #3  
Old 24.03.2016, 18:03
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 70,222
Default

found a bug, wait for next core update, it this method should work fine/as expected
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
  #4  
Old 12.04.2016, 03:00
sumyungguy sumyungguy is offline
Mega Loader
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 66
Default

It's working now, thanks!!
  #5  
Old 12.04.2016, 08:40
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 70,222
Default

Thanks for the feedback!
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
  #6  
Old 16.04.2016, 16:20
sumyungguy sumyungguy is offline
Mega Loader
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 66
Default

Hm, there's one thing that's still not working for me. If I get a link from a multihoster, like go4up, then a package with subfolder is created in Linkgrabber, with the different hoster versions of the same file. If I select the one file I want and start it, a single-file package is put in Downloads, but it still has the subfolder. The same if I delete all the other versions of the file from the package in linkgrabber first.

It would be nice if when a single-file package is made in Downloads, that it doesn't have the subfolder. Or maybe better, if a package is created in linkgrabber where the files are all the same but from different hosters, the subfolder is not created. Is there some way around that?

Last edited by sumyungguy; 16.04.2016 at 16:53.
  #7  
Old 17.04.2016, 09:46
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 70,222
Default

Found another bug in that feature, will be fixed with next core update
Thanks for feedback!
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
  #8  
Old 07.05.2016, 02:17
sumyungguy sumyungguy is offline
Mega Loader
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 66
Default

Using the latest update (core #33704, May 6), I'm getting the same behavior as described in my last post, in relation to multihoster links...
  #9  
Old 08.05.2016, 18:33
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 70,222
Default

Please provide sceenshots and example links. There is no different behaviour between multihosters and normal links.
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
  #10  
Old 09.05.2016, 15:45
sumyungguy sumyungguy is offline
Mega Loader
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 66
Default

Using this link:

When it's added to linkgrabber, it gets a subfolder, but a single link doesn't:


That kind of makes sense, because there's more than one file in the package, but since the files are all the same, it would be nice if it didn't get the subfolder.

When I select one of the files and start downloads, it still has a subfolder, even though there's now only one file in the package:

PS, is there a way to make screenshots "only visible to supporters"?

Images: http://jdownloader.org/pastebin/135021

Last edited by Jiaz; 09.05.2016 at 16:39.
  #11  
Old 09.05.2016, 16:36
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 17,298
Default

provide screen shots as urls, urls are only shown to supporters
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
  #12  
Old 09.05.2016, 16:40
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 70,222
Default

I'm sorry but the *Subfolder Threshold* does only work on links, not on files. Duplicates are not detected and counted as individual files.
You will have to move the wanted file to single package first.

The folder that is set within Linkgrabber will be used for Downloading. Once the links are added to download list, the folder is fix/will not change anymore (except you change it manually)
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
  #13  
Old 09.05.2016, 16:43
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 70,222
Default

__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
  #14  
Old 09.05.2016, 16:44
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 70,222
Default

__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
  #15  
Old 11.05.2016, 15:53
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 70,222
Default

Available with next Core update. By default it will now work on names. You have to setup advanced settings (threshold) again with next update
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
  #16  
Old 13.05.2016, 16:14
sumyungguy sumyungguy is offline
Mega Loader
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 66
Default

Works great now, thank you!

PS, I did provide the screenshots as a URL to imgur, but they got shown publicly anyway. Just doing a test here:
https://i.imgur.com/6ezZ9JG.jpg

edit: so yes, it gets shown... what's a good way to privately send screenshots?

Last edited by sumyungguy; 13.05.2016 at 16:24.
  #17  
Old 13.05.2016, 16:23
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 70,222
Default

Thanks for the feedback
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
  #18  
Old 22.05.2016, 12:13
sumyungguy sumyungguy is offline
Mega Loader
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 66
Default

Hey, back again...

If a file in a multihoster link is offline, sometimes it has some random kind of name like "czsa52umsmss", which doesn't match the rest. So then, a subfolder is created.


Here's an example link:
**External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**
  #19  
Old 23.05.2016, 12:03
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 70,222
Default

I've updated go4up plugin. You will have to add links again. Without a proper filename, auto grouping/counting will not work. Wait for next plugin update
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
  #20  
Old 30.05.2016, 21:58
sumyungguy sumyungguy is offline
Mega Loader
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 66
Default

All good now, thanks again!
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:38.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.