JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 28.05.2020, 18:15
DukeM DukeM is offline
DSL User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 36
Unhappy Captcha Browser Solver Automatically Clicks Skip Package

I've only seen this happen when downloading from JetLoad.net.

Every new download asks you to click an "I am not a robot" button. I don't think there's an actual captcha you have to solve, just that button click. But every single time JD2 opens a browser tab, it automatically clicks on the "Skip Package" button instead of the "I am not a robot" one.


I have to be extremely quick to "beat" the add-on clicking skip in order to start downloading anything from it. I already tried reinstalling the JD2 browser extension, yet it still keeps clicking on the skip button.

Just for reference, I don't encounter this problem with reCaptcha pop ups.

Is there a way to fix this issue but still keeping the automatic click function (since there's no actual puzzle anyway)? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 28.05.2020, 18:25
pspzockerscene's Avatar
pspzockerscene pspzockerscene is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 54,918
Default

Hi,

this is a known bug - at least I've noticed it and already forwarded to our dev.

Auto-click has never been officially supported for reCaptchaV3 captchas like this one.

For now I only got some workaround suggestions for you:
- When you're on your PC while this happens, move your mouse very fast in all kinds of directions do the auto-click will fail completely
or
- Try to resize your browsers windows default size or change your resolution (this might help - I'm running Chrome + other resolution here and it barely misses "Skip package"^^)
- Disable auto click - see Settings --> Advanced Settings --> browsercaptchasolver auto click

Ticket:


-psp-
__________________
JD Supporter, Plugin Dev. & Community Manager

Erste Schritte & Tutorials || JDownloader 2 Setup Download
Spoiler:

A users' JD crashes and the first thing to ask is:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Do you have Nero installed?
That's true James
Quote:
Originally Posted by James
Die Leute verstehen einfach nicht dass nur weil man mit einer Waffe auch auf Menschen schießen kann dass ein Schützenver​ein kein Ort für Amoklaufide​en ist
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 28.05.2020, 19:35
DukeM DukeM is offline
DSL User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 36
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pspzockerscene View Post
Hi,

For now I only got some workaround suggestions for you:
Ah thanks for those. I was actually hoping my JD2 is just bugged and we can still actually let JD2 autoclick it since I usually have dozens of jetload links automatically fetched and I'm not always at my desk to click the button manually every time. Haven't been able to do that for at least a couple weeks now though.

Here's to hoping the devs can look at this sooner rather than later. Thanks for the quick response btw.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 29.05.2020, 12:59
pspzockerscene's Avatar
pspzockerscene pspzockerscene is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 54,918
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DukeM View Post
Ah thanks for those. I was actually hoping my JD2 is just bugged and we can still actually let JD2 autoclick it since I usually have dozens of jetload links automatically fetched and I'm not always at my desk to click the button manually every time. Haven't been able to do that for at least a couple weeks now though.
We will never be able to find all bugs on our own and as you can see we try to react quickly on reports so next time, just report it right away instead of torturing yourself :D

Quote:
Originally Posted by DukeM View Post
Here's to hoping the devs can look at this sooner rather than later. Thanks for the quick response btw.
We'll see.

For now, please use the provided workaround suggestions.

As said, autoclick was not (yet) designed to work for reCaptchaV3 either - only reCaptchaV2.

-psp-
__________________
JD Supporter, Plugin Dev. & Community Manager

Erste Schritte & Tutorials || JDownloader 2 Setup Download
Spoiler:

A users' JD crashes and the first thing to ask is:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Do you have Nero installed?
That's true James
Quote:
Originally Posted by James
Die Leute verstehen einfach nicht dass nur weil man mit einer Waffe auch auf Menschen schießen kann dass ein Schützenver​ein kein Ort für Amoklaufide​en ist
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 31.05.2020, 21:03
DukeM DukeM is offline
DSL User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 36
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pspzockerscene View Post
We will never be able to find all bugs on our own and as you can see we try to react quickly on reports so next time, just report it right away instead of torturing yourself :D


-psp-
Oh definitely. I actually just forgot about this board and that there's a dedicated support platform for JD2 until just a few days ago. haha

Quote:
Originally Posted by pspzockerscene View Post
We'll see.

For now, please use the provided workaround suggestions.

As said, autoclick was not (yet) designed to work for reCaptchaV3 either - only reCaptchaV2.

-psp-
Yup, no problem. I'm just avoiding jetload and similar sites that I notice using the same methods for now. Even removed it from my auto-fetch filter. Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01.09.2020, 06:00
zreenmkr zreenmkr is offline
JD Addict
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 174
Default reCaptchaV2 autoclick Skip Pack

any idea why this happen? here is screenshot of the button was clicked

hxxps://imgur.com/fJLdLVS
Attached Images
File Type: png _jd_autoclicked_skip_package_cropped.png (7.4 KB, 1 views)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01.09.2020, 13:09
pspzockerscene's Avatar
pspzockerscene pspzockerscene is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 54,918
Default

Merged reCaptchaV3 auto click bug threads.

@zreenmkr
Your issue is about reCaptchaV3.
If you're interested in knowing what the difference between v2 and v3 is (visually), click HERE.

-psp-
__________________
JD Supporter, Plugin Dev. & Community Manager

Erste Schritte & Tutorials || JDownloader 2 Setup Download
Spoiler:

A users' JD crashes and the first thing to ask is:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Do you have Nero installed?
That's true James
Quote:
Originally Posted by James
Die Leute verstehen einfach nicht dass nur weil man mit einer Waffe auch auf Menschen schießen kann dass ein Schützenver​ein kein Ort für Amoklaufide​en ist
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01.09.2020, 22:56
zreenmkr zreenmkr is offline
JD Addict
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 174
Default

no, i think it's v2, see attached

hxxps://imgur.com/DrJZdzm
Attached Images
File Type: png _jd_autoclicked_skip_package_cropped2.png (17.8 KB, 3 views)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02.09.2020, 12:21
pspzockerscene's Avatar
pspzockerscene pspzockerscene is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 54,918
Default

Indeed that is a v2!

May I ask you why it is black on your system?
Did that just happen like so or is it related to OS settings or browser extensions e.g. "dark mode" extensions?

-psp-
__________________
JD Supporter, Plugin Dev. & Community Manager

Erste Schritte & Tutorials || JDownloader 2 Setup Download
Spoiler:

A users' JD crashes and the first thing to ask is:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Do you have Nero installed?
That's true James
Quote:
Originally Posted by James
Die Leute verstehen einfach nicht dass nur weil man mit einer Waffe auch auf Menschen schießen kann dass ein Schützenver​ein kein Ort für Amoklaufide​en ist
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 30.09.2020, 16:37
pspzockerscene's Avatar
pspzockerscene pspzockerscene is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 54,918
Default

Fixed in Firefox with todays addon update 3.3.11.

The Chrome fix will take longer as it has to go through a review!

-psp-
__________________
JD Supporter, Plugin Dev. & Community Manager

Erste Schritte & Tutorials || JDownloader 2 Setup Download
Spoiler:

A users' JD crashes and the first thing to ask is:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Do you have Nero installed?
That's true James
Quote:
Originally Posted by James
Die Leute verstehen einfach nicht dass nur weil man mit einer Waffe auch auf Menschen schießen kann dass ein Schützenver​ein kein Ort für Amoklaufide​en ist
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:25.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.